Schedule for Thursday, May 20
WIAA Girls Bowling
Hermiston at Kamiakin, 2 pm
WIAA Boys Wrestling
Walla Walla at Hermiston, 4:30 pm
Girls Basketball
Umatilla at Irrigon, 6 pm
Riverside at McLoughlin, 6 pm
Nyssa at La Grande, 4 pm
Boys Basketball
Umatilla at Irrigon, 7:30 pm
Nyssa at Union, 5:30 pm
Riverside at McLoughlin,...
Schedule for Saturday, May 15
Softball
Baker/Powder Valley at Nyssa (double header), 11 am and 1 pm
Vale at Ontario (double header), 11 am and 1 pm
Weston-McEwen at Grant Union/Prairie City (double header), 11 am and 12:30 pm
Lyle/Wishram/Klickitat at Echo/Stanfield (double header),-canceled
WIAA Girls Wrestling
Hermiston at Hanford,...
Imbler’s Hislop receives “Coach of Year” honor in wrestling
IMBLER – Once the Oregon School Activities Association opens up the wrestling season this season, the Imbler Panthers will take to the mat with a coach celebrating 50 years leading young wrestlers.
Doug Hislop is a known name in the...
Not many changes in wrestling districts
WILSONVILLE – During an executive board meeting of the Oregon Schools Activities Association on Sept. 14, the board approved the leagues for the upcoming wrestling season.
No major changes from last season were seen as wrestling numbers remain stable throughout...
La Grande wrestlers hold off Sweet Home for state title
PORTLAND – The tiger wrestling team of La Grande returned
home champions after out-pointing Sweet Home during the OnPoint State
Championships, wrapping up action on Saturday.
La Grande, led by four individual state titlists, ended the
tournament with 261 points compared to Sweet...
Baker’s Keller and Vale’s Richardson state champs
PORTLAND – Eastern Oregon was able to claim two state
individual titles as the OnPoint Girls State Championship wrapped up wrestling
action on Saturday in Portland.
Baker/Powder Valley junior Sydney Keller finished her season
with only a single loss and a state title...
Wrestling State Individual Placers from Eastern Oregon
Eastern Oregon Individual State Wrestling Champions
Photo Gallery: State Wrestling Day 1 - Kirsti Cason
Photo Gallery: State Wrestling - Ed Peterson
Photo Gallery: State Wrestling Day 2 - Kirsti Cason
Girls-115 Sydney Keller Baker/Powder...
Madras wrestling exploding in growth
ONTARIO – As the 4A Special District 4 tournament took place
this past weekend in Ontario, one thing was quite noticeable. The While
Buffaloes wrestling team of Madras was taking up quite a bit more space in the
stands than in years...
State qualifiers 4A Special District 4 Wrestling
Photo Gallery - 4A SD 4 District Tournament - Wrestling - John Braese
State qualifiers 4A Special District 4
106
Brysen Penaloza La
Grande
Froylan Santiago Ontario
Rogan Willins La
Grande
Ethan Jones McLoughlin/Weston-McEwen
113
Joshua Collins La
Grande
Caleb Shaw Baker/Powder
Valley
Jamis Gonzalez Ontario
River Clark Baker/Powder
Valley
120
Dominick Caratello La
Grande
Gavin Stone Baker/Powder
Valley
Steven Romero ...