Home 1A-8 High Desert Jordan Valley Mustangs

Jordan Valley Mustangs

OSAA Board approves 1A 8-man football districts, includes three Washington teams

WILSONVILLE  - We at easternoregonsports.com believe players will be on the football field in the fall and with the recent meeting of the board for the Oregon School Activities Association, we will be looking at some new teams.

Pine Eagle joins 6-man football ranks

WILSONVILLE – The 2019 football season was a rough one for the Pine Eagle Spartans. Playing in the 1A 8-man league, the Spartans finished up the year with a 2-5 record. The season concluded with a forfeit to Adrian/Jordan Valley...

2019-2020 High Desert League Boys Basketball All-League Teams

1st TeamPlayer of the Year:  James Kreamier12Ukiah Long CreekOther 1st TeamCole Deiter12Prairie CityLucas McKinley12Prairie CityChase Joyce12CranePeyton Krueger12CraneBlaise Warn11Jordan Valley2nd TeamJojari Field11Prairie CityJace Greinke10Jordan ValleyKort Skinnere12Jordan ValleyDrew Wilburn12Dayville MonumentCarlos Marcolino12Four RiversHonorable MentionMarcus Judd10Prairie CityDeclan Zweygardt 11Prairie CityJayden Winegar11Prairie CityMitch Clark10CraneJesse...

2019-2020 High Desert League Girls Basketball All-League Teams

1st TeamPlayers of the Year:  Kelsie Siegner10CraneRiley Davis11CraneOther 1st TeamShelie Doman 11CraneDani Clark10CraneKiana Quintero11Jordan ValleyCassity Gluch10Jordan ValleyBetty Ann Wilson     9Prairie City2nd TeamTaelor Hammack10CraneTayler Eiguren10Jordan ValleySamantha Workman11Prairie CityMesa Zimmerman11AdrianDenali Twehues12Dayville MonumentHonorable MentionLaurel Witzel11CraneKelsey Gluch10Jordan ValleyHalle Birch9Jordan ValleyHailey Wall12Prairie CityKatie Hire11Prairie CityDorotha...

Results for Wednesday, February 26, 2020

Boys Basketball1A-1 The Valley 10 League(62 - 61) Dufur at Life Christian, 6pm1A-6 Big Sky League(45 - 72) Elgin at South Wasco County, 6pm1A-7 Old Oregon League(39 - 63) Jordan Valley at Joseph, 6:30pm1A-8 High Desert League(34 - 42)...

Results for Tuesday, February 25, 2020

Boys Basketball5A-4 Intermountain Conference(95 - 58) Pendleton at Ridgeview, 6:30pm(63 - 59) Crook County at Redmond, 7:45pm(55 - 64) The Dalles at Hood River Valley, 6:30pmGirls Basketball5A-4 Intermountain Conference(52 - 60) Ridgeview at Pendleton, 6:30pm(58 - 42) Crook County...

1A-3A Boys Basketball State Basketball First Round Schedules

https://www.osaa.org/activities/bbx/brackets

1A-3A Girls Basketball State Basketball First Round Schedules

http://www.osaa.org/activities/gbx/brackets

Results for Saturday, February 22, 2020

Boys Basketball4A-6 Greater Oregon League(57 - 50) La Grande at Baker, 8pm3A-6 Eastern Oregon League(41 - 49) Riverside at Umatilla, 2:30pm2A-6 Blue Mountain Conference(68 - 40) Pilot Rock at Grant Union, 7:45pm(34 - 42) Union at Heppner, 2:45pm1A-6 Big...

MOST POPULAR

Watch: Crane’s Chase Joyce hits buzzer beater in OT for win

Crane and Adrian were tied in overtime last Friday night when Chase Joyce from Crane hit a nearly 3/4 court bucket at...

Football honors run in genes

LATEST NEWS

Football

Volleyball

Cross Country

Soccer