Home Sports Baseball

Baseball

Officially, The Buckaroos Are In The GOL

WILSONVILLE – For Tiger (both) and Bulldog fans, say goodbye to the Pioneers and hello to the Buckaroos. The Greater Oregon League will again be four teams strong as Pendleton joins Baker, La Grande and Ontario starting next fall. The...

Schedule for Tuesday, May 18

Softball Burns versus Santiam Christian, time and place to be determined Girls Golf La Pine at Central Oregon Championsships in Summit, 2 pm Baseball La Pine versus yet to be determined WIAA Girls Bowling Hermiston at Southridge, 2 pm WIAA Girls Basketball Hermiston at Southridge, 7 pm WIAA Boys...

Results for Saturday, May 15

Softball Nyssa 9, Baker/Powder Valley 5 (game one), Nyssa 18, Baker/Powder Valley 4 (game two) Grant Union/Prairie City 10, Weston-McEwen 0 (game one), Grant Union/Prairie City 17, Weston-McEwen 1 (game two) Lyle/Wishram/Klickitat at Echo/Stanfield (double header),-canceled WIAA Boys Basketball Richland 93, Hermiston 38 WIAA Girls...

Results for Friday, May 14

Baseball La Pine 15, Creswell 2 (game one), La Pine 16, Creswell 0 (game two) Sherman/Arlington/Condon 12, Riverside 0 (game one), Sherman/Arlington/Condon 17, Riverside 2 (game two) Umatilla 11, Stanfield/Echo 4 Pilot Rock/Nixyaawii/Ukiah 10, Joseph/Enterprise/Wallowa 3 (game one), Pilot Rock/Nixyaawii/Ukiah 17, Joseph/Enterprise/Wallowa 4...

Schedule for Saturday, May 15

Softball Baker/Powder Valley at Nyssa (double header), 11 am and 1 pm Vale at Ontario (double header), 11 am and 1 pm Weston-McEwen at Grant Union/Prairie City (double header), 11 am and 12:30 pm Lyle/Wishram/Klickitat at Echo/Stanfield (double header),-canceled WIAA Girls Wrestling Hermiston at Hanford,...

Results for Wednesday, May 12

WIAA Boys Basketball Hanford 77, Hermiston 38 WIAA Girls Basketball Hanford 55, Hermiston 53 Baseball Ontario 10, Burns 9 Baker/Powder Valley 3, Joseph/Enterprise/Wallowa 0 Softball Grant Union/Prairie City 11, Baker/Powder Valley 0 (game one), Grant Union/Prairie City 21, Baker/Powder Valley 3 (game two)

Schedule for Friday, May 14

Baseball Creswell at La Pine (double header), 2 and 4 pm Riverside at Sherman/Arlington/Condon (double header), 2 and 4 pm Stanfield/Echo at Umatilla, 1 pm Joseph/Enterprise/Wallowa at Pilot Rock/Nixyaawii/Ukiah (double header), 3 and 4:40 pm Lyle/Wishram/Klickitat at Irrigon, 3 pm Dufur/South Wasco County at Heppner/Ione,...

Results for Tuesday, May 11

Softball Echo/Stanfield 9, Heppner/Ione 0 Creswell 16, La Pine 11 Burns 9, Nyssa 2 Riverside 16, Umatilla 10 Union/Cove 8, Enterprise,Wallowa/Joseph 6 (game one), Enterprise/Wallowa/Cove 11, Union/Cove 7 (game two) La Grande 13, Ontario 2 (game one), La Grande 14, Ontario 4 (game two) Vale 17,...

Results for Monday, May 10

Baseball Heppner/Ione 15, Grant Union/Prairie City 13 (game one), Heppner/Ione 4, Grant Union/Prairie City 4 (game two) Union/Cove at Heppner 11, Lyle/Wishram/Klickitat 2 Softball Echo/Stanfield 14, Weston-McEwen 4

MOST POPULAR

Watch: Crane’s Chase Joyce hits buzzer beater in OT for win

Crane and Adrian were tied in overtime last Friday night when Chase Joyce from Crane hit a nearly 3/4 court bucket at the buzzer...

Football honors run in genes

LATEST NEWS

Football

Volleyball

Cross Country

Soccer