Vale Vikings

Schedule for Wednesday, February 19, 2020

Boys Basketball3A-4 Mountain Valley ConferenceLa Pine at Pleasant Hill, 7:30pm3A-6 Eastern Oregon LeagueRiverside at Vale, 5pm (MT)2A-5 Southern Cascade LeagueLakeview at Butte Falls / Crater Lake Char. Acad., 6pmGirls Basketball3A-4 Mountain Valley ConferenceLa Pine at Pleasant Hill, 6pm2A-5 Southern...

February 17, 2020 Girls Basketball Coaches Polls

OSAA Rankings Standings 5A1. La Salle Prep (9)2. Wilsonville3. Churchill 4. Silverton (3)5. Lebanon 6. Crater 7. Corvallis8. West Albany 9. Crescent Valley 10. Putnam4A1. Philomath (8) 2. Baker3. Hidden Valley (2) 3. Astoria 5. North Marion 6. La Grande 7....

3A SD 1 District Wrestling Qualifiers

After completion of the 3A Special District 1 tournament held in Irrigon on Saturday, below is the wrestlers heading to the 3A state tournament to be held February 28 at Veterans Memorial Coliseum in Portland.

Eastern Oregon League Boys and Girls Basketball District Playoff Schedule

This week: Tuesday: Girls Riverside @ Umatilla 6:00pm. Wednesday: Boys Riverside @ Vale 5:00 pm (mt). Friday at EOU in La Grande: 1:00 Mountain time:...

Hilanders break tie of 4-5 teams

VALE – Sitting behind league leading Nyssa and second place Umatilla, a host of teams sat with 4-5 Eastern Oregon League records. On Saturday, February 15, two of those teams, Burns and Vale, met to determine the third place seeding...

Vale girls wrap up perfect league season with victory over Burns

VALE – “Defense wins tough games.” Those were the words spoken by Vale Coach Jason Johnson after his Viking girls held the Burns Hilanders to a mere five points in the second half and went on...

Schedule for Saturday, February 15, 2020

Boys Basketball4A-6 Greater Oregon LeagueMcLoughlin at La Grande, 4:30pm3A-6 Eastern Oregon LeagueBurns at Vale, 5:30pm (MT)2A-5 Southern Cascade LeagueLakeview at Canyonville Acad., 1:30pm1A-6 Big Sky LeagueEcho at Mitchell / Spray, 3:30pmCondon / Wheeler at Horizon Christian, Hood River, 3:30pm1A-7...

Results for Thursday, February 13, 2020

Boys Basketball5A-4 Intermountain Conference(51 - 67) The Dalles at Crook County, 6:30pm3A-6 Eastern Oregon League(49 - 44) Umatilla at Irrigon, 7:30pm1A-7 Old Oregon League(76 - 38) Nixyaawii at Imbler, 6:30pm1A-8 High Desert League(71 - 16) Adrian at Harper Charter,...

Vale girls complete sweep of Nyssa

NYSSA – The Vale girls’ basketball team continue to slowly climb the state rankings and are now sitting in the top ten after a 43-33 victory over Nyssa on Tuesday, February 11. The Bulldogs...

February 10, 2020 Girls Basketball Coaches Polls

OSAA Rankings 5A1. Wilsonville (8) 2. La Salle Prep (2) 3. Silverton (1) 4. Churchill5. Crater 6. Lebanon7. Corvallis8. Putnam9. Central 10. Willamette 10. Crescent Valley 4A1. Philomath (7) 2. Hidden Valley (3) 3. Baker4. Astoria5. North Marion 6. La...

MOST POPULAR

Watch: Crane’s Chase Joyce hits buzzer beater in OT for win

Crane and Adrian were tied in overtime last Friday night when Chase Joyce from Crane hit a nearly 3/4 court bucket at...

Football honors run in genes

LATEST NEWS

Football

Volleyball

Cross Country

Soccer