Home 1A-7 Old Oregon Powder Valley Badgers

Powder Valley Badgers

OSAA Board approves 1A 8-man football districts, includes three Washington teams

WILSONVILLE  - We at easternoregonsports.com believe players will be on the football field in the fall and with the recent meeting of the board for the Oregon School Activities Association, we will be looking at some new teams.

La Grande wrestlers hold off Sweet Home for state title

PORTLAND – The tiger wrestling team of La Grande returned home champions after out-pointing Sweet Home during the OnPoint State Championships, wrapping up action on Saturday. La Grande, led by four individual state titlists, ended the tournament...

Baker’s Keller and Vale’s Richardson state champs

PORTLAND – Eastern Oregon was able to claim two state individual titles as the OnPoint Girls State Championship wrapped up wrestling action on Saturday in Portland. Baker/Powder Valley junior Sydney Keller finished her season with only a...

Wrestling State Individual Placers from Eastern Oregon

Eastern Oregon Individual State Wrestling Champions Photo Gallery: State Wrestling Day 1 - Kirsti Cason Photo Gallery: State Wrestling - Ed Peterson Photo Gallery: State Wrestling Day 2...

2019-2020 1A-7 Old Oregon League Girls All-League Basketball Teams

1st TeamSabriana AlbeeJoseph (Player of the Year)Belle BlairPowder ValleyJayden PalmerElgin  Tymra AndersonElgin  Madelyn NelsonJoseph2nd TeamShanna Rae TilleryWallowaJocelyn PalmerElgin  Keanna BinghamPowder ValleyAustin KendallCoveBrianna MickaJosephHonorable MentionJaime JohnstonWallowaKyella PicardNixyaawiiSophie BronsonNixyaawiiMaddie MorganPine EagleAutumn DavisPowder ValleyKenna WhitmoreImblerJosi KriegerPowder ValleyKaylee CopeGriswoldKaelin EvansElgin  

Results for Friday, February 28, 2020

Girls Basketball3A-6 Eastern Oregon League(44 - 55) Santiam Christian at Burns, 5pm3A-1 Lewis & Clark League(48 - 45) Vale at Oregon Episcopal, 6pm2A-2 Tri-River Conference(26 - 64) Heppner at Kennedy, 6pm(35 - 58) Stanfield at Gervais, 6pm2A-3 Central Valley...

2019-2020 1A-7 Old Oregon League Boys All-League Basketball Teams

1st teamTyasin Burns Nixyaawii (Player of the Year)Chase Murray JosephMick Schimmel NixyaawiiMason Ferre JosephReece Dixon Powder Valley2nd TeamKaden McClure Elgin Jayce Burnette ImblerRoper BinghamPowder ValleyCaleb Thompson Pine EagleTristan BalesWallowaHonorable MentionHadley Miller JosephShane Rivera NixyaawiiGage McKay ElginMoziss Nesser Powder ValleyEli Sprenger GriswoldTristan SimpsonElgin   Curtis ElguezabalPine Eagle Boys Basketball Action Photos

Results for Tuesday, February 25, 2020

Boys Basketball5A-4 Intermountain Conference(95 - 58) Pendleton at Ridgeview, 6:30pm(63 - 59) Crook County at Redmond, 7:45pm(55 - 64) The Dalles at Hood River Valley, 6:30pmGirls Basketball5A-4 Intermountain Conference(52 - 60) Ridgeview at Pendleton, 6:30pm(58 - 42) Crook County...

MOST POPULAR

Watch: Crane’s Chase Joyce hits buzzer beater in OT for win

Crane and Adrian were tied in overtime last Friday night when Chase Joyce from Crane hit a nearly 3/4 court bucket at...

Football honors run in genes

LATEST NEWS

Football

Volleyball

Cross Country

Soccer