Home 4A-6 Greater Oregon Baker Bulldogs

Baker Bulldogs

Schedule for Tuesday, October 19, 2021

Cross Country No events scheduled Boys Soccer Prescott WA at Umatilla Nonleague, 4 pm (Vikings welcome Washington neighbors) WIAA-Hermiston Girls Soccer Hermiston at Walla Walla, 4 pm (Bulldogs lost in a close one 0-1 to Walla Walla earlier in the season) Volleyball Hermiston at Southridge, 7 pm...

Vale Defense Holds Pioneers To Just Over 100 Yards For Win

This article brought to you by CAPS Auto Parts with stores in Baker (541-523-6366), Ontario (541-889-9250), and Vale (541-473-2119). VALE – The starters for the Vale defense held the McLoughlin offense to a mere two yards in the first half...

Results for Saturday, October 16, 2021

Football Fort River WA at Irrigon-canceled Girls Soccer Riverside 4, Nyssa 1Four Rivers 4, Irrigon 1 Volleyball McLoughlin 3, Ontario 1 (25-23, 18-25, 25-22, 25-21)Echo 3, Mitchell/Spray/Wheeler 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-15)Joseph 3, Griswold 0 (25-8, 25-8, 25-13)Joseph 3, Nixyaawii 0 (25-12, 25-6, 25-14)Imbler 3,...

Schedule for Saturday, October 16, 2021

Football Fort River WA at Irrigon-canceled WIAA-Hermiston Girls Swimming Hermiston at Hanford, 11 am Girls Soccer Nyssa at Riverside 3A/2A/1A Special District 6, Noon (Pirates lead the league and took care of the Bulldogs 5-0 on Sept. 25)Four Rivers at Irrigon 3A/2A/1A District 6, 11...

OSAA Classification Update For Eastern Oregon

WILSONVILLE – The OSAA Classification and Districting Committee for the 2022-26 four-year time block held its third public meeting at the Holiday Inn Express, Wilsonville on October 11, 2021 to receive testimony and review written correspondence thus far received....

Schedule for Friday, October 15, 2021

Football Santiam Christian at La Pine 3A Special District 2, 7 pm (Both teams are .500 in league play at 1-1)McLoughlin at Vale 3A Special District 3, 7 pm (The Pioneers are looking for the first win of the season...

Results for Thursday, October 14, 2021

Football Imbler 62, Pilot Rock 34Stanfield 26, Umatilla 6 Volleyball Heppner 3, Pilot Rock 0 (25-19, 25-15, 25-8)Union 3, Weston-McEwen 2 (25-17, 25-19, 25-27, 25-27, 25-23)Baker 3, La Grande 0Bickleton 3, Mitchell/Spray/Wheeler 2 (21-25, 14-25, 25-18, 25-13, 15-7)Echo 3, Sherman 0 (25-16,...

Results for Wednesday, October 13, 2021

Boys Soccer La Grande 3, Baker/Powder Valley 3 Girls Soccer La Pine 1, Central Linn 1 Volleyball Adrian 3, Prairie City/Burnt River 0 (25-22, 25-21, 29-27)Dayville/Monument versus Adrian – result not availablePrairie City/Burnt River 3, Dayville/Monument 0 (26-24, 25-18, 25-13)

Schedule for Thursday, October 14, 2021

Football Imbler at Pilot Rock 1A Special District 2, 7 pm (Imbler has won two in a row while Pilot Rock has lost the last three)Stanfield at Umatilla 2A Special District 5, 7 pm (Stanfield still searching for first league...

La Grande Girls Win Home XC Meet

LA GRANDE – Led by sophomore Emily Tubbs first place showing, the La Grande girls cross country team both hosted and won the Tiger Invite on Friday, October 8. With 35 points, La Grande outdueled second-place Baker’s 51 points and...

MOST POPULAR

Watch: Crane’s Chase Joyce hits buzzer beater in OT for win

Crane and Adrian were tied in overtime last Friday night when Chase Joyce from Crane hit a nearly 3/4 court bucket at the buzzer...

Football honors run in genes

LATEST NEWS

Football

Volleyball

Cross Country

Soccer