Hood River Valley Eagles

OSAA Proposed Boys Soccer Districts

WILSONVILLE, OR – The Oregon Schools Activities Association has released recommendations for the 3A/2A/1A special districts for boys soccer. Eastern Oregon teams should take special note of the teams included in Special District 6....

Results for Saturday, March 13, 2021

Boys Soccer Umatilla at Riverside, canceled Volleyball McLoughlin 3, Irrigon 2 (28-26, 12-25, 8-25, 25-23, 25-14) Union 3, Vale 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-22)

Schedule for Saturday, March 13, 2021

Boys Soccer Umatilla at Riverside, canceled Volleyball Irrigon at McLoughlin, 12 pm Vale at Powder Valley, 2 pm Pilot Rock at Grant...

COVID cannot stop us looking back 30 years

VALE – With the current future of high school sports in Oregon uncertain, easternoregonsports.com decided to look the opposite way and reminisce of the old days before social distancing, masks and stay at home orders.

Not many changes in wrestling districts

WILSONVILLE – During an executive board meeting of the Oregon Schools Activities Association on Sept. 14, the board approved the leagues for the upcoming wrestling season. No major changes from last season were seen...

Baker’s Keller and Vale’s Richardson state champs

PORTLAND – Eastern Oregon was able to claim two state individual titles as the OnPoint Girls State Championship wrapped up wrestling action on Saturday in Portland. Baker/Powder Valley junior Sydney Keller finished her season with only a...

Wrestling State Individual Placers from Eastern Oregon

Eastern Oregon Individual State Wrestling Champions Photo Gallery: State Wrestling Day 1 - Kirsti Cason Photo Gallery: State Wrestling - Ed Peterson Photo Gallery: State Wrestling Day 2...

Results for Tuesday, February 25, 2020

Boys Basketball5A-4 Intermountain Conference(95 - 58) Pendleton at Ridgeview, 6:30pm(63 - 59) Crook County at Redmond, 7:45pm(55 - 64) The Dalles at Hood River Valley, 6:30pmGirls Basketball5A-4 Intermountain Conference(52 - 60) Ridgeview at Pendleton, 6:30pm(58 - 42) Crook County...

Schedule for Tuesday, February 25, 2020

Boys Basketball5A-4 Intermountain ConferencePendleton at Ridgeview, 6:30pmCrook County at Redmond, 7:45pmThe Dalles at Hood River Valley, 6:30pmGirls Basketball5A-4 Intermountain ConferenceRidgeview at Pendleton, 6:30pmCrook County at Redmond, 6:15pmHood River Valley at The Dalles, 6:30pm1A-1 The Valley 10 LeagueSouth Wasco County...

Results for Friday, February 21, 2020

Boys Basketball5A-4 Intermountain Conference(79 - 65) Pendleton at The Dalles, 5:30pm(28 - 60) Ridgeview at Crook County, 7pm4A-3 Oregon West Conference(20 - 45) Sisters at Sweet Home, 5:30pm3A-6 Eastern Oregon League(41 - 51) Burns at Umatilla, 6:30pm(46 - 27)...

MOST POPULAR

Watch: Crane’s Chase Joyce hits buzzer beater in OT for win

Crane and Adrian were tied in overtime last Friday night when Chase Joyce from Crane hit a nearly 3/4 court bucket at...

Football honors run in genes

LATEST NEWS

Football

Volleyball

Cross Country

Soccer