Home 3A-6 Eastern Oregon Burns Hilanders

Burns Hilanders

February 17, 2020 Girls Basketball Coaches Polls

OSAA Rankings Standings 5A1. La Salle Prep (9)2. Wilsonville3. Churchill 4. Silverton (3)5. Lebanon 6. Crater 7. Corvallis8. West Albany 9. Crescent Valley 10. Putnam4A1. Philomath (8) 2. Baker3. Hidden Valley (2) 3. Astoria 5. North Marion 6. La Grande 7....

3A SD 1 District Wrestling Qualifiers

After completion of the 3A Special District 1 tournament held in Irrigon on Saturday, below is the wrestlers heading to the 3A state tournament to be held February 28 at Veterans Memorial Coliseum in Portland.

Eastern Oregon League Boys and Girls Basketball District Playoff Schedule

This week: Tuesday: Girls Riverside @ Umatilla 6:00pm. Wednesday: Boys Riverside @ Vale 5:00 pm (mt). Friday at EOU in La Grande: 1:00 Mountain time:...

2A/1A SD 4 State Wrestling Qualifiers

After completion of the 2A/1A Special District 4 tournament held in Union on Saturday, below is the wrestlers heading to the 2A/1A state tournament to be held February 28 at Veterans Memorial Coliseum in Portland.

Hilanders break tie of 4-5 teams

VALE – Sitting behind league leading Nyssa and second place Umatilla, a host of teams sat with 4-5 Eastern Oregon League records. On Saturday, February 15, two of those teams, Burns and Vale, met to determine the third place seeding...

Vale girls wrap up perfect league season with victory over Burns

VALE – “Defense wins tough games.” Those were the words spoken by Vale Coach Jason Johnson after his Viking girls held the Burns Hilanders to a mere five points in the second half and went on...

Results for Saturday, February 15, 2020

Boys Basketball4A-6 Greater Oregon League(37 - 61) McLoughlin at La Grande, 4:30pm3A-6 Eastern Oregon League(59 - 51) Burns at Vale, 5:30pm (MT)2A-5 Southern Cascade League(57 - 30) Lakeview at Canyonville Acad., 1:30pm1A-6 Big Sky League(26 - 62) Echo at...

Results for Friday, February 14, 2020

Boys Basketball5A-4 Intermountain Conference(42 - 76) Ridgeview at Redmond, 7:45pm(56 - 64) Pendleton at Hood River Valley, 5:30pm4A-2 Tri-Valley Conference(55 - 48) North Marion at Madras, 7pm4A-3 Oregon West Conference(40 - 18) Philomath at Sisters, 5:30pm4A-6 Greater Oregon League(19...

Schedule for Friday, February 14, 2020

Boys Basketball5A-4 Intermountain ConferenceRidgeview at Redmond, 7:45pmPendleton at Hood River Valley, 5:30pm4A-2 Tri-Valley ConferenceNorth Marion at Madras, 7pm4A-3 Oregon West ConferencePhilomath at Sisters, 5:30pm4A-6 Greater Oregon LeagueOntario at Baker, 7:30pm3A-4 Mountain Valley ConferenceSantiam Christian at La Pine, 7:30pm3A-6 Eastern...

Vale girls complete sweep of Nyssa

NYSSA – The Vale girls’ basketball team continue to slowly climb the state rankings and are now sitting in the top ten after a 43-33 victory over Nyssa on Tuesday, February 11. The Bulldogs...

MOST POPULAR

Watch: Crane’s Chase Joyce hits buzzer beater in OT for win

Crane and Adrian were tied in overtime last Friday night when Chase Joyce from Crane hit a nearly 3/4 court bucket at...

Football honors run in genes

LATEST NEWS

Football

Volleyball

Cross Country

Soccer