South Wasco’s Garrett Olson named offensive, defensive player of the year

South Wasco County junior Garrett Olson was named as both the offensive and defensive player of the year is in the 1A special district 5 6-man football league. Here are the rest of the all leagues selections.

Coach of the year

Defense

  • Defensive player of the year – Garrett Olson Jr – South Wasco
Defensive Line
First Team
Jake McHatton  SrPrairie City
Mason SmithSrEcho
Second Team
Timo HisatakeSrSouth Wasco
Jonah StaigleJrJoseph
Honorable Mention
DJ HowellJrDayville/Monument
Remington Anderson-SheerSoSouth Wasco
Han TursunalievSoHuntington
Max McMurraySrWheelr
Bobby Kately SrSouth Wasco
Defensive Back
First Team
Juston RogersJrJoseph
JT Hand JrDayville/Monument
Second Team
Tanner DavisSrSouth Wasco
Jayden WinegarJrPrairie City
Honorable Mention
Cort Colby SrSherman
Mark ThomasJrDayville/Monument
Javon CurielSoEcho
Mason MurdockFrEcho
Jeremy BallesterosSrSherman
Linebacker
First Team
Braden CarnineSoSherman
Guylen Snyder SrJoseph
Second Team
Eli Malefyt JrSouth Wasco
Gill WitherspoonSoSherman
Honorable Mention
Jordan Hull SoDayville/Monument
Opie McDanielSrPrairie City

Offense

  • Offensive player of the year – Garrett Olson Jr – South Wasco
Quarterback
First Team
Braden CarnineSoSherman
Second Team
Tanner DavisSrSouth Wasco
Trace CollierSoJoseph
Honorable Mention
Cort ColbySrSherman
Donovan SchaferJrDayville/Monument
Carter BoiseFrWheeler
Wade FieldsJrSherman
Running Back
First Team
JT Hand JrDayville/Monument
Carson LittlepageSrJoseph
Mason Smith SrEcho
Second Team
Eli Malefyt JrSouth Wasco
Tal AbbeSoHuntington
Declan Zweygardt JrPrairie City
Honorable Mention
Gil Witherspoon SoSherman
OL/C
First Team
Ronnie Morello SrJoseph
Second Team
Tyler Smith JrSouth Wasco
Honorable Mention
Wesley Adams SrDayville/Monument
Marcus JuddSoPrairie City
Timo Hisatake SrSouth Wasco
Jeremey BallesterosSrSherman
Tight End
First Team
Hadley MillerSrJoseph
Second Team
Tell Cox SoDayville/Monument
Honorable Mention
Remington Anderson-SheerSoSouth Wasco
Tate HolmesSrWheeler

Special Teams

Kicker/Punter
First Team
Federico Buoncompagni JrJoseph
Second Team
Maricio MontellanoFrHuntington
Honorable Mention
Garrett Olson JrSouth Wasco
Wesley Adams SrDayville/Monument
Marshall Bell SrSouth Wasco
LS
First Team
Sebastian Hodge FrDayville/Monument
Second Team
Colton Mathews JrHuntington