Schedule for Tuesday, April 25 (Including 3A/4A Showdown With The Honkers And A Busy Day For Hermiston)

Malheur Drug is your one-stop shop in Vale. We’re here to provide you with prescription medications, OTCs, sporting goods, electronics, gifts, and more! Give us a call today! (541) 473-3333

WIAA-Hermiston

Girls Tennis

Kamiakin at Hermiston, 4 pm

Boys Tennis

 Kamiakin at Hermiston, 4 pm

Baseball

Kamiakin at Hermiston, 5 pm

Softball

Hermiston at Chiawana, 5 pm

Boys Soccer

Hermiston at Southridge, 7 pm

Baseball

Heppner/Ione at Dufur/South Wasco County (2A/1A Special District 7), 4 pm (Rangers playing for the upset)

Union/Cove at Pilot Rock/Nixyaawii/Ukiah (2A/1A Special District 7), 4 pm (Bobcats on five game win streak)

Stanfield/Echo at Sherman (2A/1A Special District 7), 4 pm (Huskies lead the district standings)

Lyle/Klickitat/Wishram at Irrigon (2A/1A Special District 7), 4 pm (Knights coming off three wins over Dufur/South Wasco County)

Weston-McEwen/Griswold at Adrian (2A/1A Special District 7), 2 pm (Game to be played at Baker High School)

La Pine at Pleasant Hill (3A Mountain Valley Conference), 4:30 pm (Hawks needing to rebound from two losses to Sisters)

Lakeview at Rogue River (3A Far West League), noon and 2 pm (Both teams have two league victories)

Burns at Nyssa (3A Special District 3), 5 pm (Hilanders won their last two games versus Umatilla)

McLoughlin at Umatilla (3A Special District 3), 4 pm (Pioneers needing to bounce back from two losses versus league leading Eagles)

Golf

Ontario girls at La Grande

Softball

Baker/Powder Valley at Enterprise/Joseph/Wallowa (Nonleague), 3 and 5 pm (3A Outlaws versus 4A Bulldogs)

La Grande at Vale (Nonleague), 5 pm (Vikings host fifth ranked 4A team in the state)

Lakeview at Henley (Nonleague), 5 pm (Honkers have won their last eight games travel to fifth ranked 4A team in the state)

Elgin/Imbler at Grant Union/Prairie City (2A/1A Special District 6), 4 pm (Prospectors are district perfect at 9-0 hosting Huskies after picking up first district wins over the weekend)

Heppner/Ione/Condon at Pilot Rock/Nixyaawii/Ukiah (2A/1A Special District 6), 4 pm (Rockets needing to bounce back after two losses to Prospectors)

Adrian at Union/Cove (2A/1A Special District 6), 4 pm (Bobcats won the last meeting)

Lyle/Wishram/Klickitat at Irrigon (2A/1A Special District 6), 4 pm (One of these teams will pick up first district win)

Echo/Stanfield at Weston-McEwen/Griswold (2A/1A Special District 6), 4 pm (TigerScots need win to keep close to Prospectors)

La Pine at Pleasant Hill (3A Mountain Valley Conference), 4:30 pm (Hawks needing to break out of six game loss streak)

Burns/Crane at Nyssa (3A Special District 4), 5 pm (Bulldogs host second ranked 3A team in the state)

McLoughlin at Umatilla (3A Special District 4), 4 pm (Pioneers looking for first district victory)

Tennis

Nyssa at Vale, 4 pm

Ontario at La Grande, 4 pm

McLoughlin at Weston-McEwen/Griswold, 3:30 pm

Baker at Pendleton, 2 pm

Track and Field

Lakeview hosts Lakeview Invitational, 3 pm

Ontario, Vale, Baker at Ontario Tri-Meet, 4 pm

Crane, Dayville, Four Rivers, Long Creek, Prairie City at Ranchers Invitational, 4:30 pm

Before you go! If you would like to support continuing and expanded high school sports coverage in eastern Oregon for as little as $1 a month click below! Thank you!