Pine Eagle Second At Home Invitational

PINE EAGLE – The Pine Eagle wrestling team placed second in the team standings, hosting the Pine Eagle Invitational on Saturday, June 12.

Culver placed first after putting up 182 points. Host Pine Eagle was second with 97.5 and Elgin grabbed the third spot with 68 points. The Heppner Mustangs placed fourth while Imbler wrapped up the top five in the team standings.

The complete teams standings and individual results are as follows.

Team scores: 1. Culver, 182. 2. Pine Eagle, 97.5. 3. Elgin, 68. 4. Heppner, 52. 5. Imbler, 22. 6. Union/Cove, 22. 8. Enterprise, 19. 9. Crane, 15. 10. Joseph, 13. 11. Adrian, 0.

106: 1st Place – Aiden Guest of Culver. 2nd Place – Virginia Tolman of Adrian.

 Round 1; Aiden Guest (Culver) over Virginia Tolman (Adrian) by fall, 0:42. Round 2; Aiden Guest (Culver) over Virginia Tolman (Adrian) by fall, 2:24.

120: 1st Place – Bryan Collins of Heppner. 2nd Place – Jordan Piercy of Culver. 3rd Place – Debren Sanabria of Culver. 4th Place – Thadius Brown of Culver. 5th Place – James Denson of Pine Eagle. 6th Place – Alex Hunter of Imbler.

Round 1; Debren Sanabria (Culver) over James Denson (Pine Eagle) by fall, 3:26. Bryan Collins (Heppner)  over Jordan Piercy (Culver) by decision, 7-5. Thadius Brown (Culver) over Alex Hunter (Imbler) by fall, 0:52. Round 2; Debren Sanabria (Culver) over Thadius Brown (Culver) by fall, 4:50. Bryan Collins (Heppner) over Alex Hunter (Imbler) by fall, 1:22. Jordan Piercy (Culver) over James Denson (Pine Eagle) by fall, 3:54. Round 3; Debren Sanabria (Culver) over Alex Hunter (Imbler) by fall, 1:21. Bryan Collins (Heppner) over James Denson (Pine Eagle) by decision, 9-7. Jordan Piercy (Culver) over Thadius Brown (Culver) by fall, 0:17. Round 4; Jordan Piercy (Culver) over Debren Sanabria (Culver) by fall, 1:20. Thadius Brown (Culver) over Bryan Collins (Heppner) by fall, 3:41. James Denson (Pine Eagle) over Alex Hunter (Imbler) by fall, 1:17. Round 5; Bryan Collins (Heppner) over Debren Sanabria (Culver) by decision, 7-3. Jordan Piercy (Culver) over Alex Hunter (Imbler) by fall, 1:45. Thadius Brown (Culver) over James Denson (Pine Eagle) by fall, 3:32.

126: 1st Place – Brody Piercy of Culver. 2nd Place – Chase Butner of Pine Eagle. 3rd Place – Zander Fisher of Heppner. 4th Place – Andy Miranda of Joseph.

Round 1; Chase Butner (Pine Eagle) over Andy Miranda (Joseph) by fall, 1:36. Brody Piercy (Culver) over Zander Fisher (Heppner) by fall, 0:41. Round 2; Chase Butner (Pine Eagle) over Zander Fisher (Heppner) by fall, 1:47. Brody Piercy (Culver) over Andy Miranda (Joseph) by fall, 0:16. Round 3; Brody Piercy (Culver) over Chase Butner (Pine Eagle) by decision, 6-2. Zander Fisher (Heppner) over Andy Miranda (Joseph) by fall, 0;39.

132:  1st Place – Coy Butner of Pine Eagle. 2nd Place – Grady Lieziert of Culver. 3rd Place – Gage Martens of Union/Cove.

Round 1; Coy Butner (Pine Eagle) received a bye. Grady Lieziert (Culver) over Gage Martens (Union/Cove) by fall, 0:56. Round 2; Coy Butner (Pine Eagle) over Gage Martens (Union/Cove) by fall, 2:36. Grady Lieziert (Culver) received a bye. Round 3; Coy Butner (Pine Eagle) over Grady Lieziert (Culver) by fall, 1:29. Gage Martens (Union/Cove) received a bye.

138: 1st Place – Cutter Tanaka of Pine Eagle. 2nd Place – Reeden Arsenault of Culver. 3rd Place – Will Seggerman of Pine Eagle. 4th Place – Jessi Douglass of Grant Union. 5th Place – Kadyn Trick of Imbler. 6th Place – Jesse Brown of Crane.

Round 1; Cutter Tanaka (Pine Eagle) over Kadyn Trick (Imbler) by fall, 2:27. Reeden Arsenault (Culver) over Will Seggerman (Pine Eagle) by fall, 1:59. Jessi Douglass (Grant Union) over Jesse Brown (Crane) by fall, 0:43. Round 2; Cutter Tanaka (Pine Eagle) over Jesse Brown (Crane) by fall, 1:08. Reeden Arsenault (Culver) over Jessi Douglass (Grant Union) by fall, 3:27. Will Seggerman (Pine Eagle) over Kadyn Trick (Imbler) by fall, 1:06. Round 3; Cutter Tanaka (Pine Eagle) over Jessi Douglass (Grant Union) by fall, 1:23. Reeden Arsenault (Culver) over Kadyn Trick (Imbler) by fall, 1:14. Will Seggerman (Pine Eagle) over Jesse Brown (Crane) by fall, 0:56. Round 4; Cutter Tanaka (Pine Eagle) over Will Seggerman (Pine Eagle) by forfeit. Reeden Arsenault (Culver) over Jesse Brown (Crane) by fall, 0:47. Jessi Douglass (Grant Union) over Kadyn Trick (Imbler) by fall, 1:41. Round 5; Cutter Tanaka (Pine Eagle) over Reeden Arsenault (Culver) by fall, 2:45. Will Seggerman (Pine Eagle) over Jessi Douglass (Grant Union) by fall, 0:41. Kadyn Trick (Imbler) over Jesse Brown (Crane) by fall, 0:15.

145: 1st Place – Carter Blackburn of Union/Cove. 2nd Place – Ty McLaughlin of Elgin. 3rd Place – Reece McConnell of Elgin. 4th Place – Tegan Evans of Enterprise. 5th Place – Edward Ellsworth of Heppner.

Round 1; Ty McLaughlin (Elgin) over Edward Ellsworth (Heppner) by decision, 5-2. Carter Blackburn (Union/Cove) over Tegan Evans (Enterprise) by fall, 0:57. Round 2; Carter Blackburn (Union/Cove) over Reece McConnell (Elgin) by major decision, 11-0. Ty McLaughlin (Elgin) over Tegan Evans (Enterprise) by fall, 3:15. Round 3; Reece McConnell (Elgin) over Tegan Evans (Enterprise) by fall, 4:27. Carter Blackburn (Union/Cove) over Edward Ellsworth (Heppner) by fall, 2:41. Round 4; Reece McConnell (Elgin) over Edward Ellsworth (Heppner) by fall, 4:31. Carter Blackburn (Union/Cove) over Ty McLaughlin (Elgin) by decision, 9-3. Round 5; Ty McLaughlin (Elgin) over Reece McConnell (Elgin) by decision, 2-1. Tegan Evans (Enterprise) over Edward Ellsworth (Heppner) by fall, 3:23.

152: 1st Place – Trace Evans of Enterprise. 2nd Place – Wyatt Corwin of Culver. 3rd Place – Gabe Hasbell of Elgin. 4th Place – Kelin Abbas of Culver.

Round 1; Trace Evans (Enterprise) over Wyatt Corwin (Culver) by decision, 11-8. Gabe Hasbell (Elgin) over Kelin Abbas (Culver) by fall, 5:33. Round 2; Wyatt Corwin (Culver) over Gabe Hasbell (Elgin) by fall, 3:17. Trace Evans (Enterprise) over Kelin Abbas (Culver) by injury. Round 3; Wyatt Corwin (Culver) over Kelin Abbas (Culver) by injury. Trace Evans (Enterprise) over Gabe Hasbell (Elgin) by decision, 8-2.

160: 1st Place – Joseph Lathrop of Elgin. 2nd Place – Justin Hodge of Grant Union. 3rd Place – Anthony Hood of Culver. 4th Place – Conor Brosnon of Heppner. 5th Place – Austin Ward of Crane.

Round 1; Joseph Lathrop (Elgin) over Anthony Hood (Culver) by decision, 4-2. Justin Hodge (Grant Union) over Austin Ward (Crane) by fall, 1:23. Round 2; Justin Hodge (Grant Union) over Conor Brosnon (Heppner) by fall, 3:11. Anthony Hood (Culver) over Austin Ward (Crane) by fall, 3:29. Round 3; Conor Brosnon (Heppner) over Austin Ward (Crane) by fall, 0:20. Joseph Lathrop (Elgin) over Justin Hodge (Grant Union) by decision, 6-3. Round 4; Joseph Lathrop (Elgin) over Conor Brosnon (Heppner) by fall, 4:43. Justin Hodge (Grant Union) over Anthony Hood (Culver) by decision, 5-3. Round 5; Anthony Hood (Culver) over Conor Brosnon (Heppner) by fall, 4:26. Joseph Lathrop (Elgin) over Austin Ward (Crane) by fall, 3:20.

170: 1st Place – Isaiah Toomey of Culver. 2nd Place – Bruce Morehead of Elgin. 3rd Place – Jake Doman of Crane. 4th Place – Gabe Wilson of Culver. 5th Place – Adrian Cabrera of Joseph.

Round 1; Bruce Morehead (Elgin) over Gabe Wilson (Culver) by fall, 1:38. Jake Doman (Crane) over Adrian Cabrera (Joseph) by fall, 2:44. Round 2; Isaiah Toomey (Culver) over Jake Doman (Crane) by fall, 2:14. Bruce Morehead (Elgin) over Adrian Cabrera (Joseph) by fall, 0:26. Round 3; Isaiah Toomey (Culver) over Adrian Cabrera (Joseph) by fall, 0:55. Jake Doman (Crane) over Gabe Wilson (Culver) by decision, 9-3. Round 4; Isaiah Toomey (Culver) over Gabe Wilson (Culver) by fall, 0:56. Bruce Morehead (Elgin) over Jake Doman (Crane) by fall, 0:41. Round 5; Isaiah Toomey (Culver) over Bruce Morehead (Elgin) by decision, 13-6. Gabe Wilson (Culver) over Adrian Cabrera (Joseph) by fall, 2:43.

182: 1st Place – Jace Coe of Heppner. 2nd Place – Nicolas Navarro of Culver. 3rd Place – Kale Ferguson of Joseph. 4th Place – Abel Huizer of Culver.

Round 1; Jace Coe (Heppner) over Kale Ferguson (Joseph) by fall, 1:30. Nicolas Navarro (Culver) over Abel Huizer (Culver) by fall, 0:25. Round 2; Jace Coe (Heppner) over Abel Huizer (Culver) by technical fall, 21-5. Nicolas Navarro (Culver) over Kale Ferguson (Joseph) by fall, 2:32. Round 3; Jace Coe (Heppner) over Nicolas Navarro (Culver) by technical fall, 16-0. Kale Ferguson (Joseph) over Abel Huizer (Culver) by fall, 0:40.

220: 1st Place – Seth Butler of Pine Eagle. 2nd Place – Eduardo Penaloza of Culver. 3rd Place – Christian Mattson-McKenzie of Culver. 4th Place – Tucker Carpenter of Grant Union. 5th Place – Matthew Tichenor of Culver.

Round 1; Eduardo Penaloza (Culver) over Christian Mattson-McKenzie (Culver) by fall, 1:51. Tucker Carpenter (Grant Union) over Matthew Tichenor (Culver) by fall, 1:39. Round 2; Seth Butler (Pine Eagle) over Matthew Tichenor (Culver) by fall, 0:58. Eduardo Penaloza (Culver) over Tucker Carpenter (Grant Union) by fall, 1:37. Round 3; Seth Butler (Pine Eagle) over Tucker Carpenter (Grant Union) by fall, 1:50. Christian Mattson-McKenzie (Culver) over Matthew Tichenor (Culver) by fall, 0:29. Round 4; Seth Butler (Pine Eagle) over Christian Mattson-McKenzie (Culver) by fall, 1:09. Eduardo Penaloza (Culver) over Matthew Tichenor (Culver) by major decision, 24-11. Round 5; Seth Butler (Pine Eagle) over Eduardo Penaloza (Culver) by technical fall, 16-1. Christian Mattson-McKenzie (Culver) over Tucker Carpenter (Grant Union) by fall, 1:27.

285: 1st Place – Wylie Johnson of Culver. 2nd Place – Rolondo Moreno of Grant Union. 3rd Place – Zach Ostberg of Grant Union. Round 1; Wylie Johnson (Culver) received a bye. Rolondo Moreno (Grant Union) over Zach Ostberg (Grant Union) by fall, 2:42. Round 2; Wylie Johnson (Culver) over Rolondo Moreno (Grant Union) by fall, 0:17. Zach Ostberg (Grant Union) received a bye. Round 3; Wylie Johnson (Culver) over Zach Ostberg (Grant Union) by fall, 0:50. Rolondo Moreno (Grant Union) receiv