Nyssa claims District 3 track and field team titles; full results for Nyssa, Umatilla, Irrigon, Riverside, Vale

RIVERSIDE – The trip home from Riverside for the Nyssa Bulldogs was a happy one as both the boys and girls grabbed the district team track and field titles.

The Dawg girls put up 154 points to win the day. Umatilla was second with 114 points and the fight for third came down to a one-point difference as Burns, with 66 points, got by host Riverside’s 65 points. With 46 points, Vale was fifth with Irrigon sixth.

Both youth and experience assisted in the Nyssa win. Sophomore Asbel Tellez Jaquez took the 100- meter win with a personal best time of 13.49 seconds, edging out Riverside’s Hannah Payne.

In the 200, sophomore Gracie Johnson also ran a personal best and took the win with a time of 28.40.

The 400 was won by Riverside freshman Julie Magana.

As expected, Burns swept the distance events with junior Riley Morris taking both the 800- and 1500-meter races. Fellow junior Olivia Winn took the victory in the 3000.

Umatilla took wins in both the hurdles events with one runner, senior Abigail Cardenas.

Nyssa was back in the winner’s seat sweeping both relay events .

Nyssa’s Marly Ausman and Umatilla’s Taylor Durfey swapped finishes in the field events with Durfey winning the shot and Ausman taking the victory in the discus. Durfey also chalked up a win in the javelin.

In the field events, Nyssa picked up critical team points by winning the high jump (Asbel Tellez Jaquez), pole vault (Sara Stephen), and both the long jump and triple jump (Ambrie Draper).

Turning to the boys, Nyssa blew out the rest of the field. The Bulldog boys scored 182 points with the next nearer competitor, Vale, putting up 99 points. Host Riverside was third and Burns finished fourth. Umatilla and Irrigon rounded out the competition.

Junior Landon McDowall helped out the Bulldog cause, winning both the 100- and 200-meter races. Sophomore Orin Stipe added to the point total with a win in the 110-meter hurdles. Stipe also picked up a victory in the high jump and senior Kaleb Draper was the lone person to clear 11 feet in the pole vault and picked up the win. Draper was also the winner in the triple jump event.

Vale found victories by Charlie Lamb (400-meters), Dylan Williams (800-meters) and Brock Payne (discus and shot put).

Burns winners included Masson Shaw (1500- and 3000-meters) and Wyatt Langenfeld (javelin).

Umatilla’s Daniel Zuniga won the long jump and Riverside’s Marco Landeros had the quickest 300-meter hurdle time.

Girls team scores: 1. Nyssa, 154. 2. Umatilla, 114. 3. Burns, 66. 4. Riverside, 65. 5. Vale, 46. 6. Irrigon, 25.

Girls Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Asbel Tellez Jaquez (Nyssa), 13.49. 2. Hannah Payne (Riverside), 13.53. 3. Kora Mitchell (Burns), 13.95. 4. Halle Peterson (Vale), 14.06. 5. Abigail Cardenas (Umatilla), 14.28. 6. Vanessa Ruiz (Nyssa), 14.39. 7. Miriam Landeros (Riverside), 14.69. 8. Jacqueline Brown (Umatilla), 14.82. 9. Aleyna Banks (Burns), 15.02. 10. Shailey White (Burns), 15.07. 11. Torie Player (Irrigon), 16.24. 12. Joanna Carillo (Irrigon), 17.74. 13. Jazmin Meza (Irrigon), 17.94.

200 meters: 1. Gracie Johnson (Nyssa), 28.40. 2. Julie Magana (Riverside), 28.89. 3. Kora Mitchell (Burns), 28.94. 4. Hannah Payne (Riverside), 29.27. 5. Kate Vineyard (Nyssa), 29.48. 6. Halle Peterson (Vale), 29.51. 7. Vanessa Ruiz (Nyssa), 30.83. 8. Shailey White (Burns), 32.16. 9. Joanna Carillo (Irrigon), 33.83. 10. Jazmin Meza (Irrigon), 38.01.

400 meters: 1. Julie Magana (Riverside), 1:08.92. 2. Miranda Landeros (Riverside), 1:11.22. 3. Maria Trinidad (Nyssa), 1:11.32. 4. Vanessa Ruiz (Nyssa), 1:14.39. 5. Celeste Luna (Nyssa), 1:16.41. 6. Melissa Leon (Irrigon), 1:19.13. 7. Emma Beaty (Irrigon), 1:23.37. 8. Torie Player (Irrigon), 1:26.91.

800 meters: 1. Riley Morris (Burns), 2:41.41. 2. Amanda Sanders (Burns), 2:47.58. 3. Kalei Blair (Umatilla), 2:51.89. 4. Andrea Encisco (Umatilla), 3:06.92. 5. Thalia Ramirez (Nyssa), 3:12.56. 6. Celeste Luna (Nyssa), 3:13.35. 7. Dacceli Gonzalez (Umatilla), 3:14.19.

1500 meters: 1. Riley Morris (Burns), 5:26.18. 2. Olivia Winn (Burns), 5:34.39. 3. Andrea Encisco (Umatilla), 6:21.36. 4. Kourtney Krogh (Irrigon), 6:33.87. 5. Rosita Orozco (Irrigon), 6:37.85. 6. Thalia Ramirez (Nyssa), 6:41.58.

3000 meters: 1. Olivia Winn (Burns), 12:53.36.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Abigail Cardenas (Umatilla), 17.95. 2. Riley Johnson (Vale), 18.17. 3. Miriam Landeros (Riverside), 20.06. 4. Miranda Landeros (Riverside), 20.21. 5. Amanda Sanders (Burns), 21.14. 6. Preslie Bowles (Irrigon), 23.21.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Abigail Cardenas (Umatilla), 53.45. 2. Jacqueline Brown (Umatilla), 58.83. 3. Riley Johnson (Vale), 1:00.73.

4X100 relay: 1. Nyssa (Ambrie Draper, Asbel Tellez Jaquez, Kate Vineyard, Marly Ausman), 53.44. 2. Riverside (Hannah Payne, Julie Magana, Miranda Landeros, Miriam Landeros), 55.48. 3. Burns (Aleyna Banks, Amanda Sanders, Shailey White, Kora Mitchell), 58.78.

4X400 relay: 1. Nyssa (Kate Vineyard, Vanessa Ruiz, Maria Trinidad, Asbel Tellez Jaquez), 4:40.29. 2. Riverside (Hannah Payne, Julie Magana, Alexis Partlow, Monse Pacheco), 4:45.67. 3. Umatilla (Kalei Blair, Jacqueline Brown, Taylor Durfey, Abigail Cardenas), 4:46.09. 4. Irrigon (Preslie Bowles, Melissa Leon, Kourtney Krogh, Rosita Orozco), 5:35.64.

Shot put: 1. Taylor Durfey (Umatilla), 36′ 0.75. 2. Marly Ausman (Nyssa), 30′ 5.25. 3. Chantal Lemus (Umatilla), 30′ 4. 4. Bailey Harrison (Vale), 25′ 1. 5. Helen Zanabriga (Vale), 24′ 9.75. 6. Alexis Partlow (Riverside), 24′ 9.5. 7. Selene Roldan (Irrigon), 21′ 2. 8. Arianna Velasco (Riverside), 18′ 8.25. 9. Yisella Torres (Nyssa), 18′ 5. 10. Monica Ibanez Reyes (Nyssa), 18′ 2. 11. Stephanie Romero (Irrigon), 16′ 10.

Discus: 1. Marly Ausman (Nyssa), 133′ 4. 2. Chantal Lemus (Umatilla), 101′ 8. 3. Taylor Durfey (Umatilla), 98′ 11. 4. Kalei Blair (Umatilla), 65′ 4. 5. Monica Ibanez Reyes (Nyssa), 63′ 3. 6. Helen Zanabriga (Vale), 62′ 4. 7. Selene Roldan (Irrigon), 61′ 11. 8. Yisella Torres (Nyssa), 58′ 7. 9. Rainy Taylor (Burns), 48′ 11. 10. Stephanie Romero (Irrigon), 48′ 5. 11. Alexis Partlow (Riverside), 47′ 6. 12. Jasmine Walton (Riverside), 42′ 3. 13. Arianna Velasco (Riverside), 40′ 1. 14. Emma Todd (Burns), 36′ 9.

Javelin: 1. Taylor Durfey (Umatilla), 95′ 11. 2. Princessa Chavez (Irrigon), 87′ 11. 3. Riley Johnson (Vale), 82′ 6. 4. Melissa Leon (Irrigon), 62′ 5. 5. Helen Zanabriga (Vale), 57′ 10. 6. Selene Roldan (Irrigon), 57′ 7. 7. Emma Beaty (Irrigon), 55′ 0. 8. Alexis Partlow (Riverside), 52′ 2. 9. Yisella Torres (Nyssa), 51′ 11. 10. Jasmine Walton (Riverside), 49′ 3. 11. Keaira Burns (Burns), 46′ 4. 12. Rainy Taylor (Burns), 45′ 8.5. 13. Arianna Velasco (Riverside), 43′ 3. 14. Emma Todd (Burns), 23′ 9.

High jump: 1. Asbel Tellez Jaquez (Nyssa), 4′ 10. 2. Gracie Johnson (Nyssa), 4′ 10. 3. Riley Johnson (Vale), 4′ 6. 4. Halle Peterson (Vale), 4′ 2.

Pole vault: 1. Sara Stephen (Nyssa), 8′ 6. 2. Ambrie Draper (Nyssa), 8′ 6.

Long jump: 1. Ambrie Draper (Nyssa), 15′ 0. 2. Jacqueline Brown (Umatilla), 14′ 1.5. 3. Lynzie Torres (Nyssa), 13′ 2.75. 4. Chantal Lemus (Umatilla), 12′ 11. 5. Halle Peterson (Vale), 12′ 9.5. 6.    Clarissa Arizmendi (Nyssa), 12′ 0. 7. Preslie Bowles (Irrigon), 11′ 2. 8. Torie Player (Irrigon), 10′ 10.

Triple jump: 1. Ambrie Draper (Nyssa), 31′ 6.5. 2. Lynzie Torres (Nyssa), 30′ 0. 3. Chantal Lemus (Umatilla), 27′ 9.75. 4. Clarita Arizmendi (Nyssa), 27′ 5.25.

Boys team scores: 1. Nyssa, 182. 2. Vale, 99. 3. Riverside, 82. 4. Burns, 77. 5. Umatilla, 39. 6. Irrigon, 11.

Boys Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Landon McDowall (Nyssa), 11.63. 2. Andrew Enders (Nyssa), 11.78. 3. Anthony Arizmendi (Nyssa), 11.87. 4. Dalhton Proffitt (Burns), 11.89. 5. Charlie Lamb (Vale), 12.07. 6. Daniel Zuniga (Umatilla), 12.08. 7. Colten Stepleton (Vale), 12.80. 8. Alexander Escamilla (Umatilla), 13.00. 9. Wyatt Langenfeld (Burns), 13.13. 10. Cody Scott (Irrigon), 13.26. 11. Mateo Rockwell (Riverside), 13.43. 12. Erick Zavala (Riverside), 13.60. 12. Trinidad Mendoza (Riverside), 13.60. 14. Alex Lopez (Riverside), 14.20. 15. Ryan Glascock (Burns), 14.98.

200 meters: 1. Landon McDowall (Nyssa), 23.87. 2. Dalhton Proffitt (Burns), 24.50. 3. Austin Baker (Nyssa), 24.66. 4. Anthony Arizmendi (Nyssa), 25.50. 5. Colten Stepleton (Vale), 25.75. 6. Tyler Kealiher (Burns), 26.66. 7. Jonathan Figuero (Umatilla), 27.10. 8. Noah Guthrie (Burns), 27.13. 9. Cody Scott (Irrigon), 27.31. 10. Ben Sanchez-Rodriguez (Riverside), 27.67. 11. Dylan Tyler (Riverside), 27.76. 12. Erick Zavala (Riverside), 28.08.

400 meters: 1. Charlie Lamb (Vale), 55.17. 2. Josh Hamilton (Nyssa), 58.16. 3. Diego Arceo (Nyssa), 1:01.32. 4. Quinn Funderburk (Umatilla), 1:01.43. 5. Ben Sanchez-Rodriguez (Riverside), 1:02.50. 6. Dylan Robbins (Nyssa), 1:04.73. 7. Tim Banks (Burns), 1:04.80. 8. Alex Lopez (Riverside), 1:05.17. 9. Jesse Romero (Irrigon), 1:05.99. 10. Alexis Armenta (Umatilla), 1:07.81. 11. Mateo Rockwell (Riverside), 1:09.66. 12. Angel Flores-Rosas (Riverside), 1:16.51.

800 meters: 1. Dylan Williams (Vale), 2:18.32. 2. Wyatt Browne (Riverside), 2:24.36. 3. Angel Flores-Rosas (Riverside), 2:25.30. 4. Victor Celedonio (Nyssa), 2:26.11. 5. Martin Mendez (Nyssa), 2:37.02. 6. Miles Franks (Umatilla), 2:47.33.

1500 meters: 1. Masson Shaw (Burns), 4:27.92. 2. Trevor Stewart (Vale), 4:44.54. 3. Wyatt Browne (Riverside), 4:48.94. 4. Angel Flores-Rosas (Riverside), 5:00.29. 5. Ben Sanchez-Rodriguez (Riverside), 5:12.34. 6. Martin Mendez (Nyssa), 5:17.20. 7. William Harris (Riverside), 5:17.84.

3000 meters: 1. Masson Shaw (Burns), 9:45.67.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Orin Stipe (Nyssa), 17.03. 2. Marco Landeros (Riverside), 18.76. 3. Nathan Ellis (Riverside), 18.81. 4. Issac Armenta (Umatilla), 22.07. 5. Angel Quiroga-Vazquez (Umatilla), 22.48.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Marco Landeros (Riverside), 45.83. 2. Charlie Lamb (Vale), 46.77. 3. Conner Githens (Burns), 48.71. 4. Nathan Ellis (Riverside), 49.98. 5. Alexander Escamilla (Umatilla), 53.48. 6. Jesse Romero (Irrigon), 55.52.

4X100 relay: 1. Nyssa (Andrew Enders, Anthony Arizmendi, Austin Baker, Landon McDowall), 45.66. 2. Umatilla (Alexis Armenta, Jonathan Figuero, Quinn Funderburk, Daniel Zuniga), 48.87. 3. Burns (Tyler Kealiher, Jaden Davis, Noah Guthrie, Dalhton Proffitt), 48.91.

4X400 relay: 1. Nyssa (Orin Stipe, Anthony Arizmendi, Austin Baker, Landon McDowall), 3:47.62. 2. Vale (Dylan Williams, Trevor Stewart, Ethan Mulvany, Charlie Lamb), 3:58.62. 3. Burns (Jaden Davis, Masson Shaw, Tyler Kealiher, Garrett Goss), 4:00.88. 4. Umatilla (Alexis Armenta, Quinn Funderburk, Eric Hoyos, Daniel Zuniga), 4:13.45. 5. Riverside (Tyrese Boyd, Dylan Tyler, Marco Landeros, Angel Flores-Rosas), 4:22.45. 6. 6. Irrigon (Cody Scott, Jacob Dames, Saige Ely, Jesse Romero), 4:39.76.

Shout put: 1. Brock Payne (Vale), 40′ 10.5. 2. Luke Andersen (Vale), 35′ 5.75. 3. Wyatt Langenfeld (Burns), 34′ 6.75. 4. Andrew Enders (Nyssa), 32′ 9.25. 5. Jesse Aragon (Nyssa), 30′ 5. 6. Saige Ely (Irrigon), 30′ 1.5. 7. Luis Campos (Umatilla), 29′ 11.75. 8. Juan Medina (Riverside), 29′ 9.75. 9. Gerardo Medel (Riverside), 29′ 5. 10. Ashton Wilson (Nyssa), 28′ 4. 11. Allen Rodriguez (Riverside), 27′ 1. 12. Sergio Rosales Espain (Riverside), 25′ 3. 13. Nate Graham (Riverside), 24′ 8.5. 14. Rider Miller (Irrigon), 23′ 1.5. 15. Cooper Funderburk (Umatilla), 21′ 2.75. 16. Jacob Dames (Irrigon), 20′ 8.5. 17. Jose Ramirez (Irrigon), 19′ 3.75.

Discus: 1. Brock Payne (Vale), 131′ 2. 2. Andrew Enders (Nyssa), 103′ 4. 3. Juan Medina (Riverside), 87′ 2. 4. Saige Ely (Irrigon), 84′ 8. 5. Luis Campos (Umatilla), 83′ 8. 6. Luke Andersen (Vale), 81′ 8. 7. Dylan Tyler (Riverside), 79′ 2. 8. Diego Arceo (Nyssa), 77′ 6. 9. Nate Graham (Riverside), 76′ 8. 10. Orlando Perfecto (Nyssa), 76′ 1. 11. Nathan Ellis (Riverside), 73′ 10. 12. Rider Miller (Irrigon), 70′ 8. 13. Allen Rodriguez (Riverside), 66′ 10. 14. Sergio Rosales Espain (Riverside), 63′ 6. 15. Cooper Funderburk (Umatilla), 54′ 7. 16. Alan Murguia (Irrigon), 53′ 7. 17. Antonio Renteria (Irrigon), 53′ 3.

Javelin: 1. Wyatt Langenfeld (Burns), 123′ 2.5. 2. Juan Medina (Riverside), 116′ 7. 3. Ashton Wilson (Nyssa), 113′ 1. 4. Saige Ely (Irrigon), 112′ 2. 5. Dylan Tyler (Riverside), 102′ 10. 6. Luke Andersen (Vale), 102′ 3. 7. Corbin Price (Riverside), 96′ 1. 8. Dylan Robbins (Nyssa), 85′ 3.5. 9. Jacob Dames (Irrigon), 79′ 1.5. 10. Gerardo Medel (Riverside), 77′ 4. 11. Jesse Aragon (Nyssa), 76′ 9.5. 12. Allen Rodriguez (Riverside), 65′ 5.5. 13. Jose Ramirez (Irrigon), 54′ 4. 14. Alan Murguia (Irrigon), 46′ 10.

High jump: 1. Orin Stipe (Nyssa), 5′ 4. 2. William Harris (Riverside), 5′ 2. 3. Ethan Mulvany (Vale),                5′ 0.

Pole vault: 1. Kaleb Draper (Nyssa), 11′ 0. 2. Orin Stipe (Nyssa), 10′ 6. 3. Austin Baker (Nyssa), 9′ 6. 4. Garrett Goss (Burns), 9′ 0. 5. Tim Banks (Burns), 8′ 6.

Long jump: 1. Daniel Zuniga (Umatilla), 18′ 5.5. 2. Diego Arceo (Nyssa), 16′ 11. 3. Josh Hamilton (Nyssa), 16′ 10. 4. Colten Stepleton (Vale), 16′ 5.25. 5. Trevor Stewart (Vale), 16′ 4. 6. Ethan Mulvany (Vale), 15′ 11. 7. Noah Guthrie (Burns), 15′ 7.5. 8. William Harris (Riverside), 15′ 2.25. 9. Jonathan Figuero (Umatilla), 14′ 9.5. 10. Victor Celedonio (Nyssa), 13′ 9.5.

Triple jump: 1. Kaleb Draper (Nyssa), 34′ 4. 2. Ethan Mulvany (Vale), 33′ 8.5. 3. Ashton Wilson (Nyssa), 33′ 3. 4. Jaden Davis (Burns), 32′ 1.5. 5. Victor Celedonio (Nyssa), 31′ 7.25. 6. Jonathan Figuero (Umatilla), 30′ 10.5.