La Grande wrestlers keeps home fans happy

LA GRANDE – The Tiger wrestling squad insured parents and fans went home happy, taking the team title on the home mats at the Muilenburg on Saturday, December 14 in La Grande.

La Grande ran away from the 18-team tournament, putting together 387 points. The Burns Hilanders were the runner up, scoring 263.5 with Hermiston placing fourth after a point total of 229.

La Grande was led by championships from sophomore Braden Carson at 132 pounds, fellow sophomore Brody MacMillian at 160 pounds, senior Parker Robinson at 170 poundssenior Christopher Woodworth at 195 pounds and senior Spencer Gerst wrestling in the 220-pound class.

Burns also found two first place titles including sophomore Oliver Barnes at 106 pounds and junior Cody King at 152 pounds.

This year, Muilenberg teams included squads representing Oregon, Idaho and Washington.

Photo Gallery – Muilenburg Wrestling Tournament (La Grande)Day 1 – Wrestling – Kirsti Cason

1La Grande 387.0
2Burns 263.5
3Weiser 235.0
4Hermiston 229.0
5Scappoose 193.5
6Eatonville 158.5
7Bishop Kelly 121.0
8Estacada 114.0
9Mcloughlin 105.0
10Banks 103.0
10Reynolds 103.0
12Pendleton HS 102.0
13Barlow 86.0
14Union HS/Cove HS 67.0
15Elgin 46.0
16Enterprise HS 42.0
17Heppner HS/Ione 35.5
18Imbler 25.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Oliver Barnes of Burns
  • 2nd Place – Cody Beveridge of Reynolds
  • 3rd Place – Rogan Willins of La Grande
  • 4th Place – Gage Martens of Union HS/Cove HS
  • 5th Place – Delia Gulzow of La Grande
  • 6th Place – Dawson Tremper of Pendleton HS

1st Place Match

  • Oliver Barnes (Burns) 4-0, So. over Cody Beveridge (Reynolds) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 1:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Rogan Willins (La Grande) 6-3, Fr. over Gage Martens (Union HS/Cove HS) 3-2, Fr. (Fall 4:04)

5th Place Match

Cons. Champ Match

  • Carter Lardy (Burns) 3-1, Fr. over Bobby Nevarez (Weiser) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 0:32)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christopher Martino of Bishop Kelly
  • 2nd Place – Garrett Burns of Imbler
  • 3rd Place – Anthony Comer of Scappoose
  • 4th Place – Hunter Smith of Banks
  • 5th Place – Brysen Peneloza of La Grande
  • 6th Place – Kenny Vang of Reynolds

1st Place Match

  • Christopher Martino (Bishop Kelly) 12-0, So. over Garrett Burns (Imbler) 6-1, So. (Fall 3:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Anthony Comer (Scappoose) 10-3, Fr. over Hunter Smith (Banks) 3-2, So. (Fall 0:33)

5th Place Match

  • Brysen Peneloza (La Grande) 3-2, Fr. over Kenny Vang (Reynolds) 7-3, Jr. (Fall 2:16)

Consolation 1st

  • Zayne Helfer (Hermiston) 9-2, So. over Austinn Frink (Eatonville) 5-3, So. (MD 10-0)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – AJ DeGrande of Scappoose
  • 2nd Place – Conor Marsh of Weiser
  • 3rd Place – Adrian Delgado of Hermiston
  • 4th Place – Joshua Collins of La Grande
  • 5th Place – Isaac Wood of Mcloughlin
  • 6th Place – Gabe Browning of Pendleton HS

1st Place Match

  • AJ DeGrande (Scappoose) 11-2, Sr. over Conor Marsh (Weiser) 3-1, Sr. (MD 17-4)

3rd Place Match

5th Place Match

Consolation 1st

  • Eugeniy Cyrus (Eatonville) 4-1, . over Mason Strong (Weiser) 2-2, Sr. (Dec 9-8)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Justin Williamson of Weiser
  • 2nd Place – Dominick Caratello of La Grande
  • 3rd Place – Kenny Terry of Elgin
  • 4th Place – Corbett Graham of Burns
  • 5th Place – Layne Ensey of Mcloughlin
  • 6th Place – Christopher Van Derveer of Eatonville

1st Place Match

  • Justin Williamson (Weiser) 5-0, Jr. over Dominick Caratello (La Grande) 6-1, Fr. (Fall 2:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Kenny Terry (Elgin) 5-3, Sr. over Corbett Graham (Burns) 4-2, So. (Fall 2:50)

5th Place Match

  • Layne Ensey (Mcloughlin) 4-2, Jr. over Christopher Van Derveer (Eatonville) 3-3, Jr. (Fall 1:44)

Consolation 1st

  • Dylan Smith (Banks) 4-1, So. over Trevor Kirkpatrick (Hermiston) 3-2, So. (Fall 0:52)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Braden Carson of La Grande
  • 2nd Place – Kooper vonBrethorst of Weiser
  • 3rd Place – Ronald Lopez of Bishop Kelly
  • 4th Place – Ty Whitney of Eatonville
  • 5th Place – Kevin Peasley of Burns
  • 6th Place – Jaxon Blackburn of Union HS/Cove HS

1st Place Match

  • Braden Carson (La Grande) 5-0, So. over Kooper vonBrethorst (Weiser) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Ronald Lopez (Bishop Kelly) 11-3, Sr. over Ty Whitney (Eatonville) 7-2, So. (Dec 9-4)

5th Place Match

  • Kevin Peasley (Burns) 3-2, So. over Jaxon Blackburn (Union HS/Cove HS) 2-3, Sr. (Dec 10-5)

Consolation 1st

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trace Evans of Enterprise HS
  • 2nd Place – Alex Kehr of La Grande
  • 3rd Place – Colton Frates of Scappoose
  • 4th Place – Braden Edwards of Weiser
  • 5th Place – Jack Lieuallen of Pendleton HS
  • 6th Place – Eric Torres of Weiser

1st Place Match

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Frates (Scappoose) 12-2, Sr. over Braden Edwards (Weiser) 4-2, Sr. (MD 12-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jack Lieuallen (Pendleton HS) 7-3, Fr. over Eric Torres (Weiser) 3-3, Jr. (Fall 2:38)

Consolation 1st

  • Hunter Kemper (Burns) 5-1, Fr. over Nicholas Barden (Barlow) 6-4, Sr. (Fall 2:48)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jesse Jones of Mcloughlin
  • 2nd Place – Braxton Bisenius of La Grande
  • 3rd Place – Cody Hovda of Estacada
  • 4th Place – Carter Blackburn of Union HS/Cove HS
  • 5th Place – Clinton Caeton of Eatonville
  • 6th Place – Trayton Bale of Pendleton HS

1st Place Match

3rd Place Match

  • Cody Hovda (Estacada) 5-1, Jr. over Carter Blackburn (Union HS/Cove HS) 3-2, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

  • Clinton Caeton (Eatonville) 7-3, . over Trayton Bale (Pendleton HS) 2-3, Jr. (Fall 3:54)

Consolation 1st

  • Michael Draper (Bishop Kelly) 6-7, Jr. over Cesar Barraza (Hermiston) 7-4, So. (Fall 1:45)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cody King of Burns
  • 2nd Place – Matthew Morris of Weiser
  • 3rd Place – Titus Trayhorn of Barlow
  • 4th Place – Maddox Stevens of Weiser
  • 5th Place – Robert Sudderth of Weiser
  • 6th Place – Danner Hamilton of Pendleton HS

1st Place Match

  • Cody King (Burns) 5-0, Jr. over Matthew Morris (Weiser) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Titus Trayhorn (Barlow) 9-1, Sr. over Maddox Stevens (Weiser) 4-2, Fr. (Fall 3:27)

5th Place Match

  • Robert Sudderth (Weiser) 4-2, Sr. over Danner Hamilton (Pendleton HS) 3-5, Sr. (Fall 1:39)

Consolation 1st

  • Dawson Williams (Burns) 5-1, Sr. over Mathew James (Eatonville) 8-2, Jr. (Fall 2:33)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brody MacMillian of La Grande
  • 2nd Place – Johnathan Dudley of Banks
  • 3rd Place – Trey Dieringer of Scappoose
  • 4th Place – Anthony Moulton of Burns
  • 5th Place – Conor Brosnan of Heppner HS/Ione
  • 6th Place – Jace Coe of Heppner HS/Ione

1st Place Match

  • Brody MacMillian (La Grande) 5-0, So. over Johnathan Dudley (Banks) 4-1, Sr. (Fall 4:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Trey Dieringer (Scappoose) 11-3, Fr. over Anthony Moulton (Burns) 4-2, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

Consolation 1st

  • Tim Henke (Bishop Kelly) 13-1, Sr. over Boone Ksiazek (Weiser) 4-2, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Parker Robinson of La Grande
  • 2nd Place – Wyatt Epling of Burns
  • 3rd Place – William Johnson of Burns
  • 4th Place – Trevor Wagner of Hermiston
  • 5th Place – Sam Garrison of Estacada
  • 6th Place – Malachi Hoobery of Weiser

1st Place Match

  • Parker Robinson (La Grande) 5-0, Sr. over Wyatt Epling (Burns) 3-1, So. (Fall 1:00)

3rd Place Match

  • William Johnson (Burns) 4-1, Sr. over Trevor Wagner (Hermiston) 4-2, Jr. (Fall 1:30)

5th Place Match

  • Sam Garrison (Estacada) 4-2, Sr. over Malachi Hoobery (Weiser) 3-3, So. (Dec 7-4)

Consolation 1st

  • Jackson Huskey (Bishop Kelly) 13-1, Sr. over David Creech (Union HS/Cove HS) 4-2, Fr. (Dec 2-1)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaac Urbina of Pendleton HS
  • 2nd Place – Trace Prosser of Burns
  • 3rd Place – Harlen Gunderson of Burns
  • 4th Place – Daniel Faaeteete of Hermiston
  • 5th Place – Casey Cornford of La Grande
  • 6th Place – Deacon Smith of Scappoose

1st Place Match

  • Isaac Urbina (Pendleton HS) 6-1, Jr. over Trace Prosser (Burns) 3-1, Sr. (MD 16-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Harlen Gunderson (Burns) 4-1, Sr. over Daniel Faaeteete (Hermiston) 7-4, Jr. (Fall 1:41)

5th Place Match

  • Casey Cornford (La Grande) 3-2, Jr. over Deacon Smith (Scappoose) 6-5, Jr. (Fall 1:36)

Cons. Champ Match

  • Riyle Kauffman (Scappoose) 7-4, Jr. over Clayton Hammond (Elgin) 4-3, Sr. (Fall 0:44)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christopher Woodworth of La Grande
  • 2nd Place – Robert Plympton of Reynolds
  • 3rd Place – Michael Winn of Burns
  • 4th Place – Blake Betz of Hermiston
  • 5th Place – Rylee Willet of Weiser
  • 6th Place – Hunter Clark of Reynolds

1st Place Match

  • Christopher Woodworth (La Grande) 4-0, Sr. over Robert Plympton (Reynolds) 7-1, So. (MD 13-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Winn (Burns) 4-1, Sr. over Blake Betz (Hermiston) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 4:38)

5th Place Match

  • Rylee Willet (Weiser) 3-2, So. over Hunter Clark (Reynolds) 2-3, Jr. (Fall 0:29)

Cons. Champ Match

  • Mason Vasquez (Eatonville) 7-1, Sr. over Andrew Collins (Barlow) 2-2, So. (Fall 4:09)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Spencer Gerst of La Grande
  • 2nd Place – Jonathan Lee of Hermiston
  • 3rd Place – Sam Cadenas of Hermiston
  • 4th Place – Nico Winsor of Estacada
  • 5th Place – Kent Jones of Scappoose
  • 6th Place – Bryson Cook of Banks

1st Place Match

3rd Place Match

  • Sam Cadenas (Hermiston) 4-1, So. over Nico Winsor (Estacada) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 10-6)

5th Place Match

  • Kent Jones (Scappoose) 4-3, Jr. over Bryson Cook (Banks) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 0:45)

Consolation 1st

  • Tanner Wells (Mcloughlin) 3-1, So. over Eric Sheldon (Reynolds) 3-4, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cutter Sandstrom of Scappoose
  • 2nd Place – Dustyn Coughlin of Hermiston
  • 3rd Place – Devin Gotchall of Estacada
  • 4th Place – Joel Rogers of La Grande
  • 5th Place – Ramsey Hering of Banks
  • 6th Place – Ruben Daniels of Scappoose

1st Place Match

  • Cutter Sandstrom (Scappoose) 9-2, Jr. over Dustyn Coughlin (Hermiston) 7-3, Sr. (Fall 2:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Devin Gotchall (Estacada) 5-1, So. over Joel Rogers (La Grande) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 2:01)

5th Place Match

  • Ramsey Hering (Banks) 3-2, Jr. over Ruben Daniels (Scappoose) 3-3, Jr. (Fall 1:58)

Consolation 1st

  • Matthew Jefferis (Barlow) 4-1, Jr. over Yosta Asimi (Barlow) 2-2, So. (Fall 0:34)