La Grande Team Takes Title At Special District 4 Meet

LA GRANDE – The Tigers wrestling squad made the hometown fans happy, winning the team title as the Special District 4 teams gathered for the district meet on Saturday, June 12.

La Grande put together 302 points while second-place Baker scored 193 points. Ontario placed fifth with 103 points and MacHi was sixth, accumulating 77 points.

La Grande freshman Kai Carson started off the scoring with a first-place finish in the 120-pound division. Carson downed teammate Jaxson Leonard with a pin to take the title.

At 132 pounds, Tigers sophomore Joshua Collins pinned McLoughlin senior Isaac Woods at the 2 minute, 21 second mark to be crowned champion.

The Carson name continued at 138 pounds as Braden Carson maintained his perfect season record with a pin win over Corbett’s Trey Conner.

Wrestling at 152 pounds, La Grande senior Braxton Bisenius made the most of his senior season with a 2-0 decision over Ontario’s Ruben Hernandez to grab the title.

Tiger sophomore Wyatt Livingston remained perfect in his season, winning over teammate Cole Shafer by pin in the 170-pound class.

Cooper Yensen may be the future of McLoughlin’s mat program as the freshman remained perfect at 126 pounds, pinning Baker’s Cole Hester for the championship.

Jumping to 220 pounds, MacHi junior Tanner Wells downed Sisters sophomore Henry Rard in the championship match, winning by pin at the 1:06 mark.

Baker’s first title came in the 195-pound division as junior Gauge Bloomer downed teammate Adrian Allen by pin. The Bulldog’s second title came at 285 pounds as junior Jaden Martin pinned Madras sophomore Chris Gandy for the medal.

Team scores: 1. La Grande, 302. 2. Baker, 193. 3. Madras, 134.5 4. Sisters, 121. 5. Ontario, 103. 6. McLoughlin, 77. 7. Corbett, 58. 8. Gladstone, 36.

106: 1st Place Match; Colby Cook (Corbett) over Mason Wolcott (La Grande) by fall, 3:01. 3rd Place Match; Joey Duncan (Baker) over Marcus Chamberlain (Baker) by fall, 0:35. 5th Place Match; Nick Sandberg (Ontario), bye.

113: 1st Place Match; Carlos Torres (Madras) over Rogan Willins (La Grande) by fall, 5:24. 3rd Place Match; River Clark (Baker), bye.

120: 1st Place Match; Kai Carson (La Grande) over Jaxson Leonard (La Grande) by fall, 3:03. 3rd Place Match; Froylan Santiago (Ontario) over Sage Darlington (Baker) by fall, 1:38. 5th Place Match; Jayvon Tovar (Madras) over Caleb Shaw (Baker) by forfeit.

126: 1st Place Match; Cooper Yensen (McLoughlin) over Cole Hester (Baker) by fall, 0:36. 3rd Place Match; Landon Perry (La Grande) over Sebastian Bisland (Madras) by fall, 0:55. 5th Place Match; Michael Gisi (La Grande) over Arri Yang (Corbett) by decision, 8-5.

132: 1st Place Match; Joshua Collins (La Grande) over Isaac Woods (McLoughlin) by fall, 2:21. 3rd Place Match; Hayden Kunz (Sisters) over Jamis Gonzalez (Ontario) by fall, 5:39. 5th Place Match; Austin Higgins (La Grande) over Riley Martin (Baker) by fall, 0:20.

138: 1st Place Match; Braden Carson (La Grande) over Trey Conner (Corbett) by fall, 5:13. 3rd Place Match; Robbie Moore (La Grande) over Lane Ensey (McLoughlin) by decision, 8-6.

145: 1st Place Match; Wyatt Maffey (Sisters) over Marcos Grijalva (Ontario) by decision, 7-5. 3rd Place Match; Brysen Penaloza (La Grande) over Gavin Stone (Baker) by decision, 3-2. 5th Place Match; Malacai Alire (Madras) over Coby Hibbert (La Grande) by decision, 3-2.

152: 1st Place Match; Braxton Bisenius (La Grande) over Ruben Hernandez (Ontario) by decision, 2-0. 3rd Place Match; Eli Bisenius (La Grande) over Carson Brown (Sisters) by major decision, 8-0. 5th Place Match; Dolan Pool (Sisters) over Dashel Ferguson (Madras) by fall, 1:44.

160: 1st Place Match; Cael White (Madras) over Isaiah Martinez (Madras) by fall, 1:15. 3rd Place Match; Lamar Ward (La Grande) over Jared Miller (Sisters) by major decision, 13-4. 5th Place Match; Connor Jensen (Baker) over Miguel Gaona (Sisters) by forfeit.

170: 1st Place Match; Wyatt Livingston (La Grande) over Cole Shafer (La Grande) by fall, 3:17. 3rd Place Match; Shadrack Porter (Gladstone) over Collin Switzler (Madras) by fall, 4:10. 5th Place Match; Casey Vaughan (Baker) over Alex Arreola (Madras) by decision, 15-12.

182: 1st Place Match; Reece White (Madras) over Jacob Mills (Baker) by fall, 1:21. 3rd Place Match; Broady Kitzmiller (Gladstone) over Jarett Armstrong (La Grande) by fall, 2:52. 5th Place Match; Jared Isaacson (La Grande) over Scott Henderson (Sisters) by fall, 1:31.

195: 1st Place Match; Gauge Bloomer (Baker) over Adrian Allen (Baker) by fall, 1:25. 3rd Place Match; Brady David (Madras) over Cooper Huxoll (La Grande) by fall, 2:53.

220: 1st Place Match; Tanner Wells (McLoughlin) over Henry Rard (Sisters) by fall, 1:06. 3rd Place Match; Alexander Sigrah (Ontario) over Nicholas Sigrah (Ontario) by forfeit. 5th Place Match; Jayden Clark (Baker) over Jacob Washington (Sisters) by fall, 0:40.

285: 1st Place Match; Jaden Martin (Baker) over Chris Gandy (Madras) by fall, 1:37. 3rd Place Match; Hunter Spor (Sisters) over Cristeon Rodriguez (Ontario) by fall, 0:49. 5th Place Match; Aidan Brown (Corbett) over Levi Frank (Madras) by decision, 8-3.