La Grande Girls, Baker Boys Take GOL Titles

This article is brought to you by Bentz Insurance http://bentzinsurance.com/ Helping protect what is important to you. We offer the best in premier coverage for farm, ranch, business, home, and auto. Give us a call at 541-212-2904 or email [email protected]

ONTARIO – The La Grande girls track and field team ran away from the rest of the Greater Oregon League, taking the team title as the GOL met on Saturday, May 15 at the Earl Blackaby Track in Ontario. The Tiger girls totaled 122 points compared to second-place Baker’s 81. The host Ontario team was third with 47 points and MacHi placed fourth with 12 points.

The scores were tighter in the boy’s competition. In the end, the Baker boys finished on top with 93 points, barely getting by second place La Grande with 89 points. McLoughlin finished in third with 46 points and host Ontario was fourth.

https://gallery.easternoregonsports.photos/goltrackmeet-johnbraese/

The meet was delayed for a few minutes thanks to La Grande junior Jarom Huntsman. Entering the finals of the javelin throw, Huntsman heaved the javelin over the heads of the officials in the field. As teammates and competitors gathered for the measurement, a problem arose.

Related: GOL District Track Action Photos – Larry Gillum

Related: GOL District Track Action Photos – John Braese

Huntsman heave outdistanced the tape being used for the competition. As Ontario officials scrambled to find a longer tape, more teams gathered around the javelin area for the announcement of the final measurement. In the end, a tape was found and Huntsman’s winning throw of 185 feet, 9 inches went into the record books.

https://gallery.easternoregonsports.photos/goltrackmeet-johnbraese/

Boys team scores: 1. Baker, 93. 2. La Grande, 89. 3. McLoughlin, 46. 4. Ontario, 33.

Boys Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Kaden Myer (Baker), 11.44. 2. Hector Castillo (McLoughlin), 11.55. 3. Matthew Bell (Ontario), 11.75. 4. Maxon Huxoll (La Grande), 11.79. 5. Wyatt Hawkins (Baker), 11.87. 6. Julian Harris (La Grande), 12.04. 7. Ian Jesenko (Baker), 12.20. 8. Matteo Walker (Ontario), 12.22. 9. Johnny Koklich (McLoughlin), 12.39. 10. Michael Doherty (McLoughlin), 12.50. 11. Mason Wolcott (La Grande), 13.63.

200 meters: 1. Hector Castillo (McLoughlin), 23.64. 2. Malaki Myer (Baker), 24.07. 3. Matteo Walker (Ontario), 24.30. 4. Julian Harris (La Grande), 24.95. 5. Maxon Huxoll (La Grande), 24.99. 6. Kelly Aubertine (McLoughlin), 25.42. 7. Gaige Birmingham (Baker), 26.32. 8. Max Andrew (La Grande), 27.76. 9. Sean Molina (McLoughlin), 28.24.

400 meters: 1. Ryan Robinson (Ontario), 55.35. 2. Diego Quintela (Baker), 55.87. 3. Angel DeArcos (Baker), 56.62. 4. Sean Molina (McLoughlin), 1:01.46. 5. Monte Maxwell (Ontario), 1:01.56. 6. Max Andrew (La Grande), 1:03.78. 7. Talin Hayden (La Grande), 1:06.31. 8. Eusebio Salgado (McLoughlin), 1:07.37.

800 meters: 1. Jordan Mills (Baker), 2:16.18. 2. Landon Perry (La Grande), 2:16.90. 3. Carter Perry (La Grande), 2:18.15. 4. Froylan Santiago (Ontario), 2:19.97. 5. David Hernandez (McLoughlin), 2:27.53. 6. Gio Perez (McLoughlin), 2:34.03. 7. Max Andrew (La Grande), 2:37.34.

1500 meters: 1. Cristian Mendoza (La Grande), 4:17.05. 2. Lance Trees (Ontario), 4:26.04. 3. Braxton Bisenius (La Grande), 4:38.28. 4. Carter Perry (La Grande), 4:41.60. 5. Seth Mastrude (Baker), 5:30.63. 6. Josh Kaatz (Ontario), 6:15.69.

3000 meters: 1. Cristian Mendoza (La Grande), 9:21.73. 2. Lance Trees (Ontario), 9:39.70. 3. Braxton Bisenius (La Grande), 10:18.04. 4. Landon Perry (La Grande), 10:26.75. 5. Jordan Mills (Baker), 11:57.18. 6. Seth Mastrude (Baker), 12:41.99. 7. Josh Kaatz (Ontario), 14:35.69.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Gauge Bloomer (Baker), 18.76. 2. Johnny Koklich (McLoughlin), 20.36. 3. Mason Miles (La Grande), 20.48. 4. Thaddeus Pepera (Baker), 21.01. 5. Luke Zimmerman (La Grande), 21.86. 6. David Hernandez (McLoughlin), 22.21. 7. Jacob Mills (Baker), 24.35.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Jarom Huntsman (La Grande), 44.67. 2. Dash Bloomer (Baker), 48.38. 3. Thaddeus Pepera (Baker), 48.83. 4. Gabe Bott (Baker), 48.96.

4X100 relay: 1. Baker (Kaden Myer, Malaki Myer, Wyatt Hawkins, Ian Jesenko), 45.26. 2. Ontario (Ryan Robinson, Matthew Bell, Ethan Hendrickson, Matteo Walker), 45.36. 3. La Grande (Maxon Huxoll, Julian Harris, Mason Wolcott, Max Andrew), 48.55.

4X400 relay: 1. Baker (Kaden Myer, Malaki Myer, Diego Quintela, Angel DeArcos), 3:43.81. 2. La Grande (Cristian Mendoza, Jarom Huntsman, Julian Harris, Kobe Cooper), 3:44.21. 3. McLoughlin (Johnny Koklich, Sean Molina, Derek Antonson, David Hernandez), 4:02.00.

Shot put: 1. Shaq Badillo (McLoughlin), 44-03.00. 2. Tanner Wells (McLouglin), 40-06.00. 3. Kolton Wood (La Grande), 36-05.00. 4. Eithen Hatfield (Baker), 36-02.00. 5. Miguel Larios (Ontario), 36-00.50. 6. Luke Zimmerman (La Grande), 36-00.00. 7. J.J. Marines (Ontario), 34-02.00. 8. Mike Gentry (Baker), 33-00.00. 9. Tate Powell (Baker), 32-03.00.

Discus: 1. Kolton Wood (La Grande), 119-10. 2. Shaq Badillo (McLoughlin), 97-08. 3. Tobby Brunot (McLoughlin) 96-10. 4. Miguel Larios (Ontario), 96-02. 5. Mike Gentry (Baker), 94-08. 6. Jacob Mills (Baker), 89-01. 7. J.J. Marines (Ontario), 85-04. 8. Tanner Wells (McLoughlin), 84-07. 9. Tate Powell (Baker), 82-08.

Javelin: 1. Jarom Huntsman (La Grande), 185-09. 2. Gauge Bloomer (Baker), 135-03. 3. Hector Castillo(McLoughlin), 130-05. 4. Michael Doherty (McLoughlin), 124-00. 5. Dash Bloomer (Baker), 112-11. 6. Gaige Birmingham (Baker), 110-03. 7. Talin Hayden (La Grande), 98-08. 8. Landon Perry (La Grande), 93-10. 9. Connor Ramos (Ontario), 86-05.

High jump: 1. Kobe Cooper (La Grande), 5-10.00. 2. Thaddeus Pepera (Baker), 5-06.00. 3. Jared Ball (Ontario), 5-06.00. 4. Gabe Bott (Baker), 5-02.00.

Pole vault: 1. Reeve Damschen (Baker), 10-00.00. 2. Maxon Huxoll (La Grande), 9-06.00. 3. Gabe Bott (Baker), 9-00.00.

Long jump: 1. Ian Jesenko (Baker), 19-10.00. 2. Tate Powell (Baker), 18-03.00. 3. Kobe Cooper (La Grande), 18-01.50. 4. Kelly Aubertine (MCLoughlin), 17-06.00. 5. Wyatt Hawkins (Baker), 17-02.00. 6. Mason Miles (La Grande), 15-04.00. 7. Jared Ball (Ontario), 14-11.50. 8. Lance Trump (La Grande), 14-07.00. 9. Isiah Breeding (McLoughlin), 9-03.00.

Triple jump: 1. Jarom Huntsman (La Grande), 40-02.75. 2. Kobe Cooper (La Grande), 39-06.50. 3. Dash Bloomer (Baker), 39-02.75. 4. Michael Doherty (McLoughlin), 35-09.00. 5. Wyatt Hawkins (Baker), 34-07.00. 6. Jared Ball (Ontario), 31-06.00.

Team scores: 1. La Grande, 122. 2. Baker, 81. 3. Ontario, 47. 4. McLoughlin, 12.

https://gallery.easternoregonsports.photos/goldistricttrackmeet-larrygillum/

Girls Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Katie Brown (La Grande), 12.93. 2. Meagan Houston (Ontario), 13.04. 3. Mollie Maxwell (Ontario), 13.79. 4. Kaitlyn Reynolds (La Grande), 13.93. 4. Lexi Price (La Grande), 13.93. 6. Sydnee Pierce (Baker), 14.04. 7. Elayna Draper (Ontario), 14.28. 8. Alexis Conant (Baker), 14.33. 9. Hannah Pulliam (McLoughlin), 14.37. 10. Jocelyn Hellberg (Baker), 14.85. 11. Brooklin Warne (McLoughlin), 14.98.

200 meters: 1. Katie Brown (La Grande), 26.62. 2. Anna Belding (Baker), 27.20. 3. Cecelia Aguilera (La Grande), 28.69. 4. Kaitlyn Reynolds (La Grande), 28.87. 5. Mollie Maxwell (Ontario), 28.89. 6. Hannah Pulliam (McLoughlin), 30.47. 7. Elayna Draper (Ontario), 30.50. 8. Brooklin Warne (McLoughlin), 31.84.

400 meters: 1. Anna Belding (Baker), 1:02.50. 2. Sydney Keller (Baker), 1:05.41. 3. Haylee McCall (La Grande), 1:10.01. 4. Giselle Sanchez (La Grande), 1:10.51. 5. Bethany Brock (La Grande), 1:11.63. 6. Mariaya Mireles (Ontario), 1:18.99. 7. Kaitlyn Hernandez (Ontario), 1:22.32.

800 meters: 1. Jacki Martini (La Grande), 2:29.54. 2. Emma Baeth (Baker), 2:30.61. 3. Bethany Brock (La Grande), 2:45.02. 4. Corbyn Sexton (La Grande), 2:58.20.

1500 meters: 1. Jacki Martini (La Grande), 5:06.65. 2. Emily Tubbs (La Grande), 5:09.77. 3. Emma Baeth (Baker), 5:20.90. 4. Corah Downing (Baker), 5:53.11. 5. Faith Calhoun (La Grande), 5:55.23. 6. Trinity Farr (Ontario), 6:37.73.

3000 meters: 1. Emily Tubbs (La Grande), 11:33.25. 2. Kiah Carlson (La Grande), 12:01.95. 3. Sydney Lamb (Baker), 12:34.53. 4. Faith Calhoun (La Grande), 12:49.10. 5. Salena Bott (Baker), 13:47.32.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Lexy Jordan (Ontario), 17.00. 2. Maezie Wilcox (La Grande), 17.78. 3. Xiomara Ortega (Ontario), 18.35. 4. Brooklyn Jaca (Baker), 18.42. 5. Sam Belcher (Ontario), 19.70. 6. Jocelyn Hellberg (Baker), 19.90. 7. Hannah Pulliam (McLoughlin), 19.99. 8. Alexis Conant (Baker), 21.09.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Lexy Jordan (Ontario), 51.06. 2. Maezie Wilcox (La Grande), 51.53. 3. Xiomara Ortega (Ontario), 53.75. 4. Corah Downing (Baker), 56.20. 5. Salena Bott (Baker), 56.77. 6. Brooklyn Jaca (Baker), 57.17.

4X100 relay: 1. La Grande (Cecelia Aguilera, Katie Brown, Camryn Collman, Lexi Price), 51.65. 2. Ontario (Mollie Maxwell, Elayna Draper, Lexy Jordan, Meagan Houston),                52.27. 3. Baker (Brooklyn Jaca, Alexis Conant, Anna Belding, Sydnee Pierce), 54.40.

4X400 relay: 1. Baker (Anna Belding, Sydnee Pierce, Sydney Keller, Emma Baeth), 4:22.45. 2. La Grande (Cecelia Aguilera, Katie Brown, Maezie Wilcox, Jacki Martini), 4:32.91. 3. Ontario (Mollie Maxwell, Lupita Arizmendi, Mariaya Mireles, Xiomara Ortega), 4:58.19.

Shot put: 1. Anna Green (La Grande), 31-00.00. 2. Jozie Ramos (Baker), 29-06.00. 3. Nicole Zollman (La Grande), 28-05.00. 4. Kadey Brown (McLoughlin), 27-02.50. 5. Sam Belcher (Ontario), 26-07.50. 6. Star Badillo (McLoughlin), 25-08.00. 7. Lexi Price (La Grande), 25-06.00. 8. Hayden Paulsen (Baker), 24-04.50. 9. Ryann Paulsen (Baker), 24-02.00.

Discus: 1. Anna Green (La Grande), 108-02. 2. Kadey Brown (McLoughlin), 85-03. 3. Hayden Paulsen (Baker), 77-04. 4. Star Badillo (McLoughlin), 75-09. 5. Sam Perry (La Grande), 72-09. 6. Jozie Ramos (Baker), 70-08. 7. Ivonne Lopez (McLoughlin), 65-09. 8. Sam Belcher (Ontario), 61-03. 9. Hallie Grigg (La Grande), 43-08.

Javelin: 1. Anna Green (La Grande), 127-01. 2. Madi Perkins (McLoughlin), 100-02. 3. Hayden Paulsen (Baker), 97-08. 4. Ryann Paulsen (Baker), 89-08. 5. Sam Belcher (Ontario), 82-03. 6. Nicole Zollman (La Grande), 77-02. 7. Mariaya Mireles (Ontario), 73-05. 8. Ruby Jaimes (MCLoughlin), 65-05. 9. Monica Romero (McLoughlin), 59-10.

High jump: 1. Camryn Collman (La Grande), 5-02.00. 2. Jozie Ramos (Baker), 4-10.00. 3. Kaitlyn Reynolds (La Grande), 4-06.00. 4. Brooklyn Jaca (Baker), 4-06.00. 5. Daphne Thomas (Baker), 4-04.00. 6. Maezie Wilcox (La Grande), 4-04.00.

Pole vault: 1. Sydney Keller (Baker), 9-00.00. 2. Salena Bott (Baker), 7-09.00. 3. Avril Zickgraf (Baker), 7-06.00.

High jump: 1. Meagan Houston (Ontario), 16-09.50. 2. Camryn Collman (La Grande), 15-02.00. 3. Kaitlyn Reynolds (La Grande), 14-01.50. 4. Sydnee Pierce (Baker), 14-00.50. 5. Avril Zickgraf (Baker), 13-08.50. 6. Daphne Thomas (Baker), 13-01.00. 7. Lupita Arizmendi (Ontario), 12-06.00. 8. Elayna Draper (Ontario), 12-03.00. Triple jump: 1. Camryn Collman (La Grande), 32-04.25. 2. Sydney Keller (Baker), 31-11.00. 3. Priscilla Esquivel (Ontario), 30-09.75. 4. Lupita Arizmendi (Ontario), 28-06.00. 5. Avril Zickgraf (Baker),