Imbler boys hold off Cove and Pine Eagle, Crane girls cruise in Prairie City

PRAIRIE CITY – The smaller schools around eastern Oregon gathered in Prairie City on Thursday, April 22 for the Prairie City Annual Track Meet.

The team competition among the boys was close with Imbler winning by a mere 11 points over Cove, 143-132. Pine Eagle closely followed with 115 points. Crane finished in the fourth position with 89 points and the host Prairie City was fifth at 13 points.

Imbler started the scoring early, taking the top three spots in the 100 meters. Freshman Clinton Tarvin posted his best time of his career and took first with a time of 12.37 seconds. Junior Nathan Bingaman was second followed by junior Carter Crook for a sweep of the race.

Imbler also picked up points in the field events as Bingaman joined his brother, freshman Jake Bingaman for the top two spots in the triple jump. The elder brother won the event with a leap of 38 feet, 1.50 inches while little brother was second with a jump of 31-04.50.

The scoring was not so close in the girls’ competition with the Crane Mustangs running away from the field. Crane finished with 160 points followed by Imbler’s 127 points. Third place went to Cove followed by Pine Eagle and Prairie City.

A few of the competitions saw nothing but Mustang runners. In the 100-meter hurdles, all five runners were Mustangs with junior Kelsie Siegner leading the pack with a time of 18.60 seconds. Siegner also won the 300-meter hurdles, another race with all Mustangs runners.

Full results of the meet are listed below.

Related: Track Action Photos from Eastern Oregon Sports

Boys team scores: 1. Imbler, 143. 2. Cove, 132. 3. Pine Eagle, 115. 4. Crane, 89. 5. Prairie City, 13

Girls individual results

100 meters: 1. Clinton Tarvin (Imbler), 12.37. 2. Nathan Bingaman (Imbler), 12.51. 3. Carter Crook (Imbler), 12.86. 4. Quinn Dobbs (Cove), 12.92. 5. Josh Hunt (Pine Eagle), 13.01. 6. Austin Ward (Crane), 13.09. 7. Dallin Rasmussen (Imbler), 13.13. 8. Kadyn Trick (Imbler), 13.71. 9. Jake Bingaman (Imbler), 13.82. 10. Trevor Jennings (Imbler), 13.89. 11. Payden Bowles (Imbler), 14.26. 12. Cayden Howard (Prairie City), 15.22.

200 meters: 1. Carter Crook (Imbler), 25.98. 2. Quinn Dobbs (Cove), 26.49. 3. William Seggerman (Pine Eagle), 27.06. 4. Taylor Krueger (Crane), 27.53. 5. James Denson (Pine Eagle), 27.81. 6. Austin Ward (Crane), 27.98. 7. Rowan Hassinger (Cove), 28.29. 8. Gavin Lopez (Prairie City), 28.68. 9. Trevor Jennings (Imbler), 28.82. 10. Payden Bowles (Imbler), 28.99. 11. Aiden Robinson (Pine Eagle), 29.00.

400 meters: 1. Cole Morgan (Pine Eagle), 54.35. 2. Clinton Tarvin (Imbler), 54.68. 3. Taylor Fox (Cove), 57.22. 4. Monte Kingen (Crane), 1:01.04. 5. Austin Cates (Prairie City), 1:01.44. 6. Logan Pedro (Cove), 1:01.94. 7. Jack Deem (Cove), 1:02.52. 8. Gavin Lopez (Prairie City), 1:05.01.

800 meters: 1. Israel O’Reilly (Cove), 2:13.80. 2. Cooper Gover (Pine Eagle), 2:15.57. 3. Eli Williams (Cove), 2:15.91. 4. Skyler Perkins (Cove), 2:30.83. 5. Jack Deem (Cove), 2:43.64.

1500 meters: 1. Israel O’Reilly (Cove), 4:34.16. 2. Eli Williams (Cove), 4:48.22. 3. William Seggerman (Pine Eagle), 4:51.87. 4. Carter Nichols (Crane), 4:57.08. 5. Skyler Perkins (Cove),4:57.43. 6. Jonathan McDonald (Cove), 4:58.72. 7. Logan Pedro (Cove), 5:02.19. 8. James Denson (Pine Eagle), 5:12.12. 9. Curtis Elguezabal (Pine Eagle), 5:36.58. 10. Alex Hunter (Imbler), 6:22.83.

3000 meters:  1. Caleb Brown (Pine Eagle), 9:43.00. 2. Taylor Fox (Cove), 9:59.00. 3. Jonathan McDonald (Cove), 11:04.00. 4. Logan Pedro (Cove), 11:26.00.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Kelton Dunten (Crane), 46.71. 2. Alex Hunter (Imbler), 58.52.

4X100 relay: 1. Crane (Kelton Dunten, Monte Kingen, Carter Nichols, Austin Ward), 50.18. 2. Pine Eagle (Cooper Gover, Aiden Robinson, Josh Hunt, Cole Morgan), 52.75.

4X400 relay: 1. Cove (Quinn Dobbs, Rowan Hassinger, Israel O’Reilly, Taylor Fox), 3:56.00. 2. Crane (Kelton Dunten, Monte Kingen, Taylor Krueger, Carter Nichols), 3:59.00. 3. Pine Eagle (James Denson, Josh Hunt, Cole Morgan, Caleb Brown), 4:03.00.

Shot put: 1. Curtis Elguezabal (Pine Eagle), 37-03.50. 2. Wyatt Frost (Imbler), 36-02.50. 3. Jeremiah Martin (Imbler), 35-11.50. 4. Jeremiah Simrell (Pine Eagle), 34-02.00. 5. Adam Thompson (Crane), 33-09.00. 6. Jared McKaig (Imbler), 27-02.50. 7. Henry Treat (Imbler), 25-07.00. 8. Justin Frost (Imbler), 25-03.50. 9. Kale Bingaman (Imbler), 21-07.00. 10. Jaden Robinson (Imbler), 21-00.00.

Discus: 1. Jeremiah Simrell (Pine Eagle), 104-02. 2. Wyatt Frost (Imbler), 90-07. 3. Curtis Elguezabal (Pine Eagle), 81-06. 4. Jared McKaig (Imbler), 75-09. 5. Jared Zander (Crane), 73-06. 6. Justin Frost (Imbler), 71-11. 7. Jeremiah Martin (Imbler), 69-11. 8. Kale Bingaman (Imbler), 47-07. 9. Jaden Robinson (Imbler), 47-00. 9. Henry Treat (Imbler), 47-00.

Javelin: 1. Quinn Dobbs (Cove), 130-03.50. 2. Dallin Rasmussen (Imbler), 110-08. 3. Jared Zander (Crane), 100-11.75. 4. Taylor Krueger (Crane), 98-05. 5. Jonathan McDonald (Cove), 93-11. 6. Jeremiah Martin (Imbler), 93-06. 7. Kadyn Trick (Imbler), 86-08.50. 8. Aiden Robinson (Pine Eagle), 85-09.50. 9. Logan Pedro (Cove), 85-04.50. 10. Austin Cates (Prairie City), 83-00. 11. Jake Bingaman (Imbler), 78-11. 12. Henry Treat (Imbler), 72-04.50. 13. James Denson (Pine Eagle), 70-09.50. 14. Kale Bingaman (Imbler), 65-03.50. 15. Jaden Robinson (Imbler), 58-07. 16. Gavin Lopez (Prairie City), 56-08.50.

High jump: 1. Cole Morgan (Pine Eagle), 5-01.75. 2. Jared Zander (Crane), 5-01.00. 3. Nathan Bingaman (Imbler), 5-00.00.

Pole vault: 1. Adam Thompson (Crane), 7-00.00.

Long jump: 1. William Seggerman (Pine Eagle), 16-11.00. 2. Jake Bingaman (Imbler), 16-00.00. 3.Clinton Tarvin (Imbler), 15-09.75. 4. Rowan Hassinger (Cove), 15-04.00. 5. Taylor Fox (Cove), 14-10.75. 6. Austin Ward (Crane), 14-04.25. 7. Skyler Perkins (Cove), 14-04.00. 8. Cayden Howard (Prairie City), 13-00.25.

Triple jump: 1. Nathan Bingaman (Imbler), 38-01.50. 2. Jake Bingaman (Imbler), 31-04.50. 3. Cayden Howard (Prairie City), 27-05.00.

Girls team scores: 1. Crane, 160. 2. Imbler, 127. 3. Cove, 94. 4. Pine Eagle, 66. 5. Prairie City, 16.

Girls individual results

100 meters: 1. Taylor Joyce (Crane), 14.30. 2. Taylor Shold (Pine Eagle), 15.23. 3. Emily Arnoldus (Imbler), 15.54. 4. Erin Coston (Imbler), 15.76. 5. Alyssa Jennings (Imbler), 15.80. 6. Grace Davis (Pine Eagle), 17.20. 7. Reece Gorham (Imbler), 17.30. 8. Mykiah Overton, (Cove), 17.40. 9. Avalon Perkins (Cove), 17.50. 10. Maddy Bertrand (Crane), 18.11.

200 meters: 1. Autumn Dobbs (Cove), 28.73. 2. Klair Venell (Crane), 31.22. 3. Taylor Should (Pine Eagle), 32.32. 4. Rachel Baird (Cove), 32.34. 5. Grace Davis (Pine Eagle), 32.60. 6. Laurel Witzel (Crane), 33.52. 7. Ally Gettman (Cove), 36.38. 8. Maddy Bertrand (Crane), 38.42.

400 meters: 1. Autumn Dobbs (Cove), 1:07.16. 2. Rachel Baird (Cove), 1:13.12. 3. Danielle O’Reilly (Cove), 1:16.66.

800 meters: 1. Austyn Turner (Imbler), 2:49.18. 2. Danielle O’Reilly (Cove), 3:04.44. 3. Rebecca Jager (Crane), 3:15.55. 4. Maddie Landa (Cove), 3:51.58.

1500 meters: 1. Grace Davis (Pine Eagle), 6:27.93. 2. Dania Sather (Imbler), 6:28.03. 3. Abby Saffell (Imbler), 7:02.43. 4. Lilly Nolten (Imbler), 7:27.30. 5. Maddie Landa (Cove), 7:34.60.

3000 meters: 1. Kendra Counsel (Imbler), 13:43.00. 2. Grace Davis (Pine Eagle), 15:35.00.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Kelsie Siegner (Crane), 18.60. 2. Kortney Doman (Crane), 19.27. 3. Laurel Witzel (Crane), 19.30. 4. Taylor Joyce (Crane), 20.37. 5. Klair Venell (Crane), 20.45.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Kelsie Siegner (Crane), 51.53. 2. Kortney Doman (Crane), 53.05.

4X100 relay: 1. Crane (Kortney Doman, Taylor Joyce, Kelsie Siegner, Klair Venell), 55.00. 2. Imbler (Emily Arnoldus, Erin Coston, Alyssa Jennings, Austyn Turner), 58.65.

4X400 relay: 1. Cove (Rachel Baird, Autumn Dobbs, Mykiah Overton, Danielle O’Reilly), 5:09.00.

Shot put: 1. Caitlin Titus (Prairie City), 27-06.00. 2. Aspen Smith (Imbler), 27-03.00. 2. Leslie Doman (Crane), 27-03.00. 4. Rebekah Joyce (Crane), 25-03.50. 5. Abbie Hunt (Pine Eagle), 25-00.00. 6. Millie Fisher (Imbler), 23-04.00. 7. Emily Arnoldus (Imbler), 23-03.00. 8. Avalon Perkins (Cove), 21-02.00. 9. Ally Gettman (Cove), 20-08.00. 10. Reece Gorham (Imbler), 16-04.00.

Discus: 1. Shelie Doman (Crane), 90-10.50. 2. Aspen Smith (Imbler), 88-11. 3. Leslie Doman(Crane), 68-07. 4. Millie Fisher (Imbler), 63-05. 5. Abbie Hunt (Pine Eagle), 63-04. 6. Rebekah Joyce (Crane), 61-07.50. 7. Caitlin Titus (Prairie City), 59-04. 8. Mykiah Overton (Cove), 58-11. 9. Ally Gettman (Cove), 49-00. 10. Reece Gorham (Imbler), 42-00. 11. Avalon Perkins (Cove), 35-07.

Javelin: 1. Mykiah Overton (Cove), 101-11. 2. Leslie Doman (Crane), 89-11.50. 3. Alyssa Jennings (Imbler), 66-11.50. 4. Dania Sather (Imbler), 63-05. 5. Caitlin Titus (Prairie City), 56-04. 6. Abbie Hunt (Pine Eagle), 53-05.50. 7. Rebekah Joyce (Crane), 48-05. 8. Abby Saffell (Imbler), 40-01.50. 9. Maddy Bertrand (Crane), 33-02.

High jump: 1. Kortney Doman (Crane), 5-00.00. 2. Autumn Dobbs (Cove), 4-04.00.

Pole vault: 1. Erin Coston (Imbler), 9-00.00. 2. Taylor Joyce (Crane), 7-06.00. 3. Alyssa Jennings (Imbler), 6-00.00.

Long jump: 1. Austyn Turner (Imbler), 13-05.00. 2. Leslie Doman (Crane), 12-08.50. 3. Taylor Should (Pine Eagle), 12-08.00. 4. Maddie Landa (Cove), 8-10.50. 5. Maddy Bertrand (Crane), 8-03.00.

Triple jump: 1. Taylor Shold (Pine Eagle), 27-03.00.