Hermiston track and field one meet from finals

John L. Braese

Chiawana – In the final meet before the Mid-Columbia Conference championship meet on May 6, the Hermiston track and field team joined Kamiakan with host Chiawana on Thursday, April 29.

Senior Makaylee Young started off the day with a win in the 100 meters, crossing the line in 12.96 seconds. The 400 meters also went to a Bulldog senior as Abigail Sharon clocked a time of 1:03.90.

Switching to the distance events, junior Alexia Serna was the top runner in the race with a time of 12:19.61.

Continuing with seniors leading the way, Jayden Ray ran a season best 51.66 in the 300-meter hurdles for the win. Ray also combined with Amanda Nygard, Makaylee Young and Sharon for a win in the 4-by-400 relay. Young followed up the team win with a personal victory in the long jump with a season best of 17-03.50.

Junior Bailey Young won both the shot put and discus. In the discus, Young had the best throw of her career, landing the discus at a distance of 105 feet, 2 inches. Also with a personal best and a win was junior Sydney Seavert in the javelin and a heave of 111-06.

Senior Deryk Anderson is making the most of his final year, winning both the 100- and 200-meter races. Anderson’s time of 22.74 in the 200 was a season best. Anderson then teamed up with Thomas Reagan, Donovan Wilson and Riley Clark for a win in the 4-by-100 relay.

Clark made the day a triple win after the relay race winning both the long and triple jump crowns.

In the shop put event, junior Caden Hottman had the longest throw of his career, going over 50 feet at 50-06.00 and the win. 

Hermiston individual girls results

100 meters: 1. Makaylee Young, 12.96. 5. Alondra Risueno, 13.68. 7. Jordynn Sepulveda, 13.90. 10. Abigail Sharon, 14.16. 12. Katelyn Wadkins, 14.51. 13. Jenna Jared, 14.59. 17. Adriana Gutierrez Duron, 14.85. 20. Aylin Ramirez, 15.05. 21. Denise Figueroa, 15.20. 23. Sydney Parker, 15.41. 24. Alexis Williams, 15.76. 26. Grace Gruenwald, 15.96. 32. Sunae Webb-Shephard, 19.44.

200 meters: 4. Dalia Cervantes, 28.34. 7. Estephany Diaz, 29.05. 9. Jordynn Sepulveda, 29.21. 12. Morgan Brown, 29.27. 14. Megan Palzinski, 29.83. 15. Haylee Mercer, 29.89. 21. Aylin Ramirez, 30.71. 23. Jenna Jared, 31.38. 26. Hailey Gardner, 32.08. 27. Sydney Parker, 32.10. 28. Denise Figueroa, 32.30. 33. Grace Gruenwald, 34.40. 35. Brooke Turner, 35.20.

400 meters: 1. Abigail Sharon, 1:03.90. 4. Haylee Mercer, 1:06.64. 6. Estephany Diaz, 1:07.41. 7. Dalia Cervantes, 1:07.86. 12. Grace Gruenwald, 1:18.41. 13. Denise Figueroa, 1:19.21.

800 meters: 2. Amanda Nygard, 2:32.65. 6. Julianna Joyce, 2:45.26. 7. Ashley Treadwell, 2:45.76. 8. Madeline Franke, 2:47.17. 9. Fatima Izaguirre Frasser, 2:48.04. 11. Kenia Rodriguez Solis, 2:56.55.

1600 meters: 3. Cydney Sanchez, 5:48.98. 4. Ashley Treadwell, 5:50.93. 8. Maddy Wilson, 6:41.50.

3200 meters: 1. Alexia Serna, 12:19.61. 3. Eleanor Ernst, 12:45.13. 5. Hailey Melville, 13:00.84.

100-meter hurdles: 4. Alondra Risueno, 19.46. 6. Kylee Dickman, 19.67. 7. Ashley Garcia Sandoval, 19.82. 8. Adriana Gutierrez Duron, 20.44. 10. Adaisya Sanchez, 20.73. 14. Emily Sharon, 22.37. 15. Valaree Bleyenberg, 22.48.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Jayden Ray, 51.66. 5. Alondra Risueno, 55.27. 6. Adriana Gutierrez Duron, 55.61. 8. Ashley Garcia Sandoval, 56.35. 11. Adaisya Sanchez, 58.22. 12. Kylee Dickman, 58.32. 13. Valaree Bleyenberg, 58.55. 14. Emily Sharon, 1:00.22. 15. Alexis Williams, 1:02.08.

4X100 relay: 2. (Abigail Sharon, Makaylee Young, Alondra Risueno, Jayden Ray), 51.31.

4X200 relay: 3. )Dalia Cervantes, Estephany Diaz, Jordynn Sepulveda, Haylee Mercer), 1:53.95.

4X400 relay: 1. (Jayden Ray, Amanda Nygard, Makaylee Young, Abigail Sharon), 4:22.63. 3. (Julianna Joyce, Ashley Treadwell, Cydney Sanchez, Fatima Izaguirre Frasser), 4:47.17. 4. (Alexia Serna, Eleanor Ernst, Hailey Melville, Kenia Rodriguez Solis), 5:08.60.

Shot put: 1. Bailey Young, 40-09.50. 2. Paige Palzinski, 35-06.00. 4. Eseta Sepeni, 30-08.50. 6. Megan Palzinski, 26-11.00. 11. Sunae Webb-Shephard, 20-11.00. 14. Erika Caldera Chairez, 17-08.00.

Discus: 1. Bailey Young, 105-02. 2. Eseta Sepeni, 102-05. 3. Paige Palzinski, 102-01. 5. Megan Palzinski, 92-10. 14. Erika Caldera Chairez, 46-06. 16. Sunae Webb-Shephard, 42-01.

Javelin: 1. Sydney Seavert, 111-06. 2. Eseta Sepeni, 101-10. 4. Bailey Young, 97-06. 6. Paige Palzinski, 86-04. 12. Brooke Turner, 62-03. 13. Hailey Gardner, 61-10. 14. Sunae Webb-Shephard, 58-04. 17. Erika Caldera Chairez, 42-10.

High jump: 1. Morgan Brown, 4-10.00. 5. Sydney Seavert, 4-00.00.

Pole vault: 3. Caitlin Anderholm, 7-00.00. 6. Aliah Vassey, 6-06.00. 8. Hailey Gardner, 6-00.00.

Long jump: 1. Makaylee Young, 17-03.50. 4. Dalia Cervantes, 14-02.00. 8. Jenna Jared, 12-06.25. 10. Aylin Ramirez, 11-03.25.

Triple jump: 2. Sydney Seavert, 32-11.00. 3. Morgan Brown, 31-03.25.

Hermiston individual boys results

100 meters: 2. Deryk Anderson, 11.40. 5. Thomas Reagan, 11.86. 7. Garrett Hendon, 11.94. 12. Landon Shilhanek, 12.09. 15. Horacio Zurita, 12.38. 26. Erlin Delgado, 12.86. 29. Justus Counsell, 12.95. 32. Grant Olsen, 13.13. 34. Kendrick Ramirez, 13.19. 41. Alex Garcia, 13.69. 44. Samuel Alvarez, 13.94. 46. Jacob Olmedo, 14.50. 47. Pedro Calderon Chavez, 14.55. 48. Alfonso Avila Munoz, 14.69. 51. Javier Echeverria, 15.70.

200 meters: 1. Deryk Anderson, 22.74. 3. Thomas Reagan, 23.60. 4. Garrett Hendon, 24.02. 8. Ayden Garay Munoz, 25.31. 9. Horacio Zurita, 25.62. 11. Tyler Lin, 26.46. 13. Erlin Delgado, 26.76. 19. Alex Garcia, 28.15. 22. Samuel Alvarez, 29.22. 25. Pedro Calderon Chavez, 29.49. 26. Jacob Olmedo, 30.26. 26. Alfonso Avila Munoz, 30.26. 30. Javier Echeverria, 32.46. 31. Justus Counsell, 32.49.

400 meters: 6. Landon Shilhanek, 55.62. 7. Tyler Lin, 57.26. 12. Erlin Delgado, 59.97. 17. Alex Garcia, 1:03.34. 20. Pedro Calderon Chavez, 1:08.59. 21. Jacob Olmedo, 1:15.44. 23. Javier Echeverria, 1:17.33. 24. Alfonso Avila Munoz, 1:18.19.

800 meters: 5. Gavin Doherty, 2:15.54.

1600 meters: 6. Miguel Duron, 4:47.99. 10. Grant Anderson, 4:59.40. 18. Kellen Joyce, 5:19.68. 20. John Mills, 5:22.34. 22. Austen Alder, 5:38.25. 23. Dillon Herron, 5:42.22.

3200 meters: 2. Logan Springstead, 10:08.44. 5. Pedro Pacheco Alvarado, 10:37.95. 9. Zachary Turner, 11:31.00.

110-meter hurdles: 3. Joseph Rovig, 19.00.

300-meter hurdles: 3. Joseph Rovig, 46.15. 6. Grant Olsen, 51.32.

4X100 relay: 1. (Deryk Anderson, Thomas Reagan, Donovan Wilson, Riley Clark), 43.33. 3. (Justus Counsell, Joseph Rovig, Grant Olsen, Ayden Garay Munoz), 48.29.

4X400 relay: 2. (Donovan Wilson, Thomas Reagan, Riley Clark, Deryk Anderson), 3:32.10. 4. (Tyler Lin, Logan Springstead, Grant Anderson, Miguel Duron), 3:51.23. 5. (Justus Counsell, Landon Shilhanek, Joseph Rovig, Horacio Zurita), 3:54.29. 6. (Austen Alder, Kellen Joyce, Zachary Turner, Pedro Pacheco Alvarado), 4:10.23.

Shot put: 1. Caden Hottman, 50-06.00. 8. Joshua Fernandez, 38-06.50. 9. Daniel Faaeteete, 37-06.00. 10. Jesse Vassey, 36-09.00. 12. Bradley Hottman, 35-01.00. 13. Marcos Cooper, 35-00.00. 16. Siu Sepeni, 33-05.00. 19. Miguel Morfin Jr, 31-00.50. 25. Wesley Leathers, 28-00.00.

Discus: 5. Bradley Hottman, 118-02. 8. Joshua Fernandez, 112-05. 13. Jesse Vassey, 98-03. 14. Kole Harris, 98-00. 18. Marcos Cooper, 91-04. 21. Siu Sepeni, 73-08. 27. Wesley Leathers, 67-04. 33. Miguel Morfin Jr, 52-11.

Javelin: 2. Daniel Faaeteete, 124-02. 9. Jesse Vassey, 104-03. 10. Bradley Hottman, 98-09. 12. Marcos Cooper, 96-01. 20. Siu Sepeni, 83-03. 22. Wesley Leathers, 79-07.

High jump: 7. Valente Ramirez Sanders, 5-02.00. 8. Samuel Alvarez, 4-08.00.

Pole vault: 5. Gavin Doherty, 9-06.00.

Long jump: 1. Riley Clark, 20-11.75. 2. Garrett Hendon, 19-06.00. 4. Ayden Garay Munoz, 18-10.25. 11. Donovan Wilson, 17-04.75. 14. Daniel Faaeteete, 16-08.75. 16. Kendrick Ramirez, 16-08.00. 18. Horacio Zurita, 16-02.00. 19. Erlin Delgado, 14-10.50.

Triple jump: 1. Riley Clark, 42-01.00. 3. Garrett Hendon, 40-01.00. 4. Donovan Wilson, 39-07.00. 6. Ayden Garay Munoz, 36-08.75. 11. Grant Olsen, 33-06.50. 12. Valente Ramirez Sanders, 32-05.00.

Comments