Full results from Hermiston’s track meet with Hanford and Kennewick

Hermiston – The track and field season continued for the Hermiston Bulldogs as the team hosted 3A Kennewick and 4A Hanford at Kennison Field on Thursday, April 8.

Senior Abigail Sharon outdueled the field in the 400 meters, crossing the line in 1 minute, 6.68 seconds for a first-place run. Junior Kylee Dickman also finished at the top in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 18.82 seconds.

The relay team of Morgan Brown, Megan Palzinski, Alondra Risueno, and Estepany Diaz were the victors in the 4-by-200 relay, finishing in 1:57.56. Brown also picked up a win in the triple jump to complete her day with a leap of 30-07.00.

Junior Bailey Young had the best day of her career, placing first in the shot put with a throw of 41-08.00 and recording a personal record.

The boys team showed speed, grabbing the top five placements in the 100-meter race. Senior Deryk Anderson led the group with a time of 11.30 seconds. Anderson also took the top time in the 400 meters with a time of 54.70.  Freshman Benjamin Larson put on the future of the Bulldogs, clocking a time of 25.89 in the 200 meters and claiming a first place showing.

Looking at the longer distances, junior Logan Springstead was first in both the 1600- and 3200-meter runs. Springstead posted a time of 4:47.48 in the 1600, followed by 10:38.99 in the 3200. Both are personal bests for the junior runner.

In the field events, junior Caden Hottman threw a best for his career, winning the shot put with a throw of 48-06.00. His day continued with a win in the discus after 158-03 was the best of the day.

Senior Riley Clark had the best leap of the day in the long jump, winning with a distance of 19-11.00. Senior Donovan Wilson bested the field in the triple jump with a jump of 39-02.00.

Listed below are the full finishes of the Bulldog team.

Hermiston Girls Results

100 meters: 2. Alondra Risueno, 13.18. 4. Jordynn Sepulveda, 13.79. 5. Kylee Dickman, 13.80. 6. Abigail Sharon, 13.81. 8. Megan Palzinski, 14.13. 14. Jenna Jared, 14.66. 17. Emily Sharon, 15.17. 18. Aylin Ramirez, 15.18. 21. Alexis Williams, 15.92. 23. Grace Gruenwald, 16.48.

200 meters: 2. Estephany Diaz, 28.73. 7. Haylee Mercer, 30.48. 9. Jenna Jared, 31.55. 10. Karina Olvera, 31.60. 11. Aylin Ramirez, 32.05. 15. Denise Figueroa, 33.43. 17. Grace Gruenwald, 34.41. 18. Brooke Turner,               35.51.

400 meters: 1. Abigail Sharon, 1:06.68. 4. Dalia Cervantes, 1:09.04. 6. Estephany Diaz, 1:09.09. 7. Haylee Mercer, 1:10.15. 8. Andrea Sanchez Garavito, 1:15.16. 9. Karina Olvera, 1:16.99. 10. Estefania Mota Sotelo, 1:17.74. 11. Denise Figueroa, 1:20.17. 12. Emily Sharon, 1:20.86. 13. Brooke Turner, 1:23.90.

800 meters: 2. Amanda Nygard, 2:44.30. 6. Fatima Izaguirre Frasser, 2:56.83. 7. Marina Izaguirre Frasser, 3:07.01. 8. Maddy Wilson, 3:08.41. 9. Kenia Rodriguez Solis, 3:16.23.

1600 meters: 2. Cydney Sanchez, 5:48.30. 4. Amanda Nygard, 5:54.80. 5. Ashley Treadwell, 5:54.86. 7. Alexia Serna, 6:00.80.

3200 meters: 3. Alexia Serna, 12:48.90. 6. Hailey Melville, 14:30.46.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Kylee Dickman, 18.82. 2. Alondra Risueno, 19.25. 5. Ashley Garcia Sandoval, 20.70. 8. Adriana Gutierrez Duron, 21.44. 9. Valaree Bleyenberg, 21.99.

300-meter hurdles: 2. Ashley Garcia Sandoval, 59.16. 3. Valaree Bleyenberg, 1:01.12. 4. Adriana Gutierrez Duron, 1:01.13. 5. Andrea Sanchez Garavito, 1:01.52. 8. Alexis Williams, 1:04.48. 9. Emily Sharon, 1:04.59.

4X100 relay: 2. (Abigail Sharon, Kylee Dickman, Alondra Risueno, Jordynn Sepulveda), 54.83.

4X200 relay: 1. (Morgan Brown, Megan Palzinski, Alondra Risueno, Estephany Diaz), 1:57.56.

4X400 relay: 2. (Abigail Sharon, Amanda Nygard, Dalia Cervantes, Haylee Mercer), 4:30.53.

Shop Put: 1. Bailey Young, 41-08.00. 3. Paige Palzinski, 34-05.00. 7. Megan Palzinski, 26-04.00. 9. Karina Olvera, 21-01.00. 11. Erika Caldera Chairez, 18-09.50.

Discus: 2. Paige Palzinski, 110-01. 3. Bailey Young, 94-06. 6. Megan Palzinski, 70-04. 12. Erika Caldera Chairez, 43-05.

Javelin: 3. Bailey Young, 102-08. 4. Paige Palzinski, 95-07. 7. Brooke Turner, 70-09. 8. Hailey Gardner, 62-10. 13. Karina Olvera, 47-00. 17. Erika Caldera Chairez, 34-04.

High Jump: 4. Morgan Brown, 4-06.00.

Pole Vault: 2. Caitlin Anderholm, 7-00.00. 3. Aliah Vassey, 6-06.00. 6. Hailey Gardner, 6-00.00.

Long Jump: 3. Morgan Brown, 13-10.50. 6. Jenna Jared, 12-10.50. 9. Aylin Ramirez, 12-07.00.

Triple Jump: 1. Morgan Brown, 30-07.00.

Hermiston Boys Results

100 meters: 1. Deryk Anderson, 11.30. 2. Riley Clark, 11.55. 3. Ryker McDonald, 11.59. 4. Donovan Wilson,                 11.66. 5. Thomas Reagan, 11.67. 6. Garrett Hendon, 11.71. 8. Landon Shilhanek, 11.91. 12. Joseph Rovig, 12.14. 16. Kendrick Ramirez, 12.30. 17. Daniel Faaeteete, 12.37. 19. Benjamin Larson, 12.42. 20. Justus Counsell, 12.46. 23. Horacio Zurita, 12.64. 24. Jesse Vassey, 12.67. 26. Erlin Delgado, 12.85. 30. Valente Ramirez Sanders, 13.34. 31. Grant Olsen, 13.40. 32. Oscar Rodriguez, 13.50. 39. Alfonso Avila Munoz, 14.83.

200 meters: 1. Benjamin Larson, 25.89. 5. Oscar Rodriguez, 28.46. 8. Samuel Alvarez, 29.93. 10. Alfonso Avila Munoz, 32.26.

400 meters: 1. Deryk Anderson, 54.70. 5. Joseph Rovig, 59.66. 6. Ayden Garay Munoz, 59.67. 8. Justus Counsell, 1:01.19. 9. Erlin Delgado, 1:01.97. 10. Horacio Zurita, 1:04.34. 12. Samuel Alvarez, 1:11.71. 13. Caleb Guardado, 1:16.22.

800 meters: 2. Miguel Duron, 2:14.20. 4. Tyler Lin, 2:17.53. 5. Austen Alder, 2:31.51.

1600 meters: 1. Logan Springstead, 4:47.48. 2. Miguel Duron, 4:51.82. 5. Grant Anderson, 5:12.65. 6. Zachary Turner, 5:13.73. 8. Austen Alder, 5:31.84. 13. Kellen Joyce, 5:39.53.

3200 meters: 1. Logan Springstead, 10:38.99. 3.                 Grant Anderson, 11:26.12. 4. Zachary Turner, 11:26.20. 6. Dillon Herron, 12:58.17.

300-meter hurdles: 2. Joseph Rovig, 48.06. 3. Grant Olsen, 51.52.

4X100 relay: 1. (Donovan Wilson, Thomas Reagan, Ryker McDonald, Riley Clark), 44.83.

4X400 relay: 2. (Erlin Delgado, Tyler Lin, Miguel Duron, Justus Counsell), 4:06.67. 4. (Oscar Rodriguez, Valente Ramirez Sanders, Grant Olsen, Horacio Zurita), 4:37.76.

Shot Put: 1. Caden Hottman, 48-06.00. 2. Ryker McDonald, 47-05.00. 4. Joshua Fernandez, 39-07.00. 5. Daniel Faaeteete, 38-05.50. 7. Jesse Vassey, 37-09.00. 9. Bradley Hottman, 36-05.00. 13. Marcos Cooper, 33-11.00. 16. Benjamin Larson, 33-00.00. 17. Miguel Morfin Jr, 31-11.00. 19. Zimiri Bernal, 28-06.50. 20. Wesley Leathers, 28-01.00.

Discus: 1. Caden Hottman, 158-03. 3. Bradley Hottman, 118-06. 5. Joshua Fernandez, 106-03. 7. Kole Harris, 99-09. 8. Marcos Cooper, 99-07. 14. Wesley Leathers, 81-02. 20. Zimiri Bernal, 63-06. 21. Miguel Morfin Jr, 62-09.

Javelin: 6. Ryker McDonald, 117-01. 8. Jesse Vassey, 103-05. 9. Daniel Faaeteete, 103-00. 13. Bradley Hottman, 90-05. 15. Marcos Cooper, 82-02. 17. Kole Harris, 73-01. 19. Wesley Leathers, 67-02. 20. Zimiri Bernal, 59-10.

Pole Vault: 2. Valente Ramirez, 7-06.00.

Long Jump: 1. Riley Clark, 19-11.00. 2. Garrett Hendon, 19-03.00. 4. Ayden Garay Munoz, 17-09.00. 6. Landon Shilhanek, 17-06.00. 11. Donovan Wilson, 15-06.50. 14. Erlin Delgado, 14-09.00. 14. Grant Olsen, 14-09.00. 18. Horacio Zurita, 14-00.00.

Triple Jump: 1. Donovan Wilson, 39-02.00.