COVID cannot stop us looking back 30 years

VALE – With the current future of high school sports in Oregon uncertain, easternoregonsports.com decided to look the opposite way and reminisce of the old days before social distancing, masks and stay at home orders.

Today, we look at the state finals for fall of 1990.

Boys 4A Cross Country State Race

48. Gabe Birrer, Pendleton

Boys 3A Cross Country State Race

49. Dan Rynazewski, Burns

58. Frank Grimaldo, Ontario

73. Ryan Day, Burns

107. Ivan Mendez, Ontario

Boys 2A Cross Country State Race

Elgin is crowned state champions

1. Jack Hayes, Union

4. Doug Johnson, Elgin

5. Aram Donigan, Elgin

12. Ethan Kurtz, Elgin

15. Jake Leal, Elgin

18. Dustin Thomas, Elgin

26. Drew Colbourne, Elgin

27. Tim Day, LaPine

28. Odene Kirk, Elgin

32. James Strohmeyer, Vale

Girls 4A Cross Country Race

Pendleton finishes 13th in the team standings

9. Nicole Osbourne, Pendleton

18. Sonya Bevell, La Grande

29. Julie Orton, La Grande

36. Shannon Elliott, Pendleton

89. Kathy Woodward, Pendleton

133. Karen Phelps, Pendleton

134. Jennifer Barrows, Pendleton

Girls 3A Cross Country Race

Burns finishes 13th in the team standings

23. Mandi Miller, Burns

61. Katie Douglas, McLoughlin

70. Erin Keele, Ontario

91. Becky Pearson, Burns

94. Cassy Bacon, Burns

104. Shawn Giesler, Burns

109. Carolyn Chapman, Burns

117. Crimson Grasty, Burns

Girls 2A Cross Country Race

Union finishes second in the team standings

5. Anna Lodzinski, Vale

7. Anna Goodman, Union

11. Susan Johnson, Elgin

12. Heather Langley, Union

15. Amber Langley, Union

29. Colby Cummings, Weston-McEwen

33. Leslie Lackoff, Union

38. Kristee Smith, Union

40. Jenny Wing, Union

44. Carol Ricker, Union

4A Football

First round, La Grande defeated Reynolds, 33-27 in double overtime

Second round, Sunset defeated La Grande, 40-21

3A Football

First round, Burns defeated Sherwood, 39-20

First round, Sweet Home defeated Ontario, 18-8

Quarterfinals, Silverton defeated Burns, 35-6

2A Football

First round, Vale defeated Umatilla, 52-22

La Pine defeated Riddle, 34-6

Grant Union defeated Heppner, 14-11

Quarterfinals, Vale defeated Yoncalla, 60-12

Grant Union defeated Neah-Kah-Nie, 21-14

Semifinals, Vale defeated Dayton, 22-20

Semifinals, Grant Union defeated Kennedy, 21-20

Final, Vale defeated Grant Union, 36-0

1A 8-Man Football

Quarterfinals, Adrian defeated Culver, 36-30 in overtime

Quarterfinals, Prairie City defeated Sherman County, 42-30

Semifinals, Prairie City defeated Adrian, 36-24

Finals, Camas Valley defeated Prairie City, 26-6

4A Volleyball

First round, South Albany defeated Hermiston, 15-9, 3-15, 15-5

Consolation quarterfinals, Lake Oswego defeated Hermiston, 15-10, 15-11

3A Volleyball

First round, St. Helens defeated Burns, 15-10, 16-14

First round, Ontario defeated Junction City, 15-13, 15-13

Consolation quarterfinals, Burns defeated Coquille, 15-12, 15-10

Championship quarterfinals, Philomath defeated Ontario, 15-5, 15-4

Consolation semifinals, Burns defeated Newport, 15-4, 15-12

Fourth place semifinals, North Marion defeated Ontario, 15-11, 16-14

Consolation finals, Burns defeated Seaside, 12-15, 15-7, 15-12

**Danielle Sheeon (Burns) named second team on the all-tournament team

2A Volleyball

First round, Vale defeated Heppner, 15-9, 15-1

First round, Imbler defeated Stanfield, 15-8, 15-8

Quarterfinals, Vale defeated Amity, 15-7, 15-6

Quarterfinals, Imbler defeated Bonanza, 15-8, 15-5

Championship semifinals, Vale defeated Harrisburg, 15-9, 15-4

Championship semifinals, Dayton defeated Imbler, 15-13, 15-12

Third place final, Harrisburg defeated Imbler, 7-15, 15-3, 15-3

Championship final, Vale defeated Dayton, 15-10, 18-16

**Chris Kavanaugh (Vale) named first team on the all-tournament team

**Kerry Maag (Vale) named first team on the all-tournament team

**Trudi Shelton (Vale) named first team on the all-tournament team

**Donna Brown (Imbler) named second team on the all-tournament team

**Reba Miner (Vale) named second team on the all-tournament team

**Krista Shafer (Vale) named second team on the all-tournament team

1A Volleyball

Quarterfinals, Harper defeated Days Creek, 15-11, 7-15, 15-13

Quarterfinals, Crane defeated Butte Falls, 15-3, 12-15, 15-4

Championship semifinals, Harper defeated Wheeler, 15-11, 15-9

Championship semifinals, Mt. Hood Christian defeated Crane, 4-15, 15-13, 15-1

Third place final, Crane defeated Wheeler, 15-7, 15-7

Championship final, Mt. Hood Christian defeated Harper, 15-13, 6-15, 15-7

**Annette Fenton (Harper) named first team on the all-tournament team

**Rena Sitz (Crane) named first team on the all-tournament team

Comments