The greatest gift is the family name
BURNS – As we approach Christmas, there are last minute
gifts to find and travel plans to make. Many credit cards are taking a beating
and Amazon packages adorn the front porches of many a household. In this time
of selecting exactly...
La Grande Tiger’s Robinson named as one of the top QB’s in Oregon
Oregonlive recently compiled a list of some of the top quarterback's in Oregon this year and one from eastern Oregon made the list.
The list was compiled by Rene Ferran and published here.
Parker Robinson, La Grande
5-10, 180, Sr.
Robinson earned second-team...
Hermiston’s Bradshaw, Grant Union’s Lusco, Vale’s Graviet, Pendleton’s McGee named as top offensive lineman...
Oregonlive recently compiled a list of some of the top offensive lineman in Oregon this year and several eastern Oregon athletes made the list.
The list was compiled by Rene Ferran and published here.
T Chase Bradshaw, Sr., Hermiston
6-5, 285,...
Crane wrestlers claim 1A State
HALFWAY – The Mustangs of Crane were crowned the 1A State
team champions after action wrapped up in Halfway on Saturday, January 25.
Crane made their way past the host Pine Eagle team, 199-142.
Elgin placed third with 107 points while North...
Burns wrestlers the champions at Oregon Classic
REDMOND – The Burns wrestling team weathered two days of
action and returned home with the title for the 3A league at the Oregon Classic
in Redmond.
The Hilanders defeated Harrisburg to start the tournament
before downing both Scio and Yamhill/Carlton in the...
Spartans third at JO HI
JOSEPH – Claiming three individual titles, the wrestling
squad of Pine Eagle finished in third place in the team standings competing at
the JO HI on Saturday, January 4 in Joseph.
Culver ran away from the rest of the field, amassing 264
points...
1A-5A preseason wrestling polls see ten teams from the east
5A 1. Crescent Valley (8) 2. Crook County3. Dallas4. Thurston5. Crater 6. Redmond7. Lebanon 8. Hillsboro9. Silverton 10. Milwaukie /
Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts
4A1. Sweet Home (5)1. Tillamook (4)3. La Grande (2) 4. Baker / Powder
Valley 5. Cascade 6. Junction City 7. Woodburn 8. Banks 9....
2A/1A SD 4 State Wrestling Qualifiers
After completion of the 2A/1A Special District 4 tournament held in Union on Saturday, below is the wrestlers heading to the 2A/1A state tournament to be held February 28 at Veterans Memorial Coliseum in Portland.
Photo Gallery - 1A/2A SD...
11 Heading to State After Girls Regional Qualifier
HILLSBORO – Eastern Oregon will be well represented when the
Oregon Girls State Wrestling Tournament opens action on February 28. A total of
11 local wrestlers qualified for the trip after finishing in the top four at
the recent North Regional Tournament...
Crane victorious at Bank of EO Invite
HEPPNER – The Crane Mustangs wrestling team came out the
victor among 14 teams competing at the Bank of Eastern Oregon Invitational on
Saturday in the Heppner gym.
Numerous teams finished within points of each other in one
of the closest tournament finishes...