Schedule for Saturday, October 9, 2021

Football Burns versus South Umpqua at Caldera Nonleague, 3 pm (Hilanders take on the 5-0, top ranked 3A team in the state)Wallowa at Crane 1A Special District 2, 1 pm (The Mustangs are currently ranked 4th in the state)Huntington at...

Hermiston Girls XC Team Runner Up At Oxford Classic

John L. Braese ROCKRIDGE COMMUNITY PARK – The Hermiston girls cross country team finished behind only Summit as the Oxford Classic came to a close on Saturday, Oct 2 in Bend. Summit finished with 16 points while the Bulldogs total was...

Schedule for Saturday, September 25

Football Baker versus Newport at Sisters Nonleague, 6 pm (The Bulldogs and Newport are winless for the season-one team will pick up first “W”) Volleyball McCall ID at Nyssa Nonleague, 3 pm (The McCall team downed the Bulldogs last week in McCall-Nyssa...

Schedule for Saturday, September 18

Football Grant Union at Lost River Nonleague, 1 pm (The Prospectors finally open the season with a game versus 1-1 Lost River)Elgin at Cove 1A Special District 2, 6 pm (A Special District 2 showdown featuring 0-1 Elgin and 1-1...

Results for Monday, September 13

Volleyball Vale 3, La Grande 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-18)Weston-McEwen at South Wasco County Nonleague-canceled Cross Country No events scheduled Boys Soccer Sisters 7, La Pine 0 WIAA-Hermiston No events scheduled Girls Soccer No events scheduled

Schedule for Monday, September 13

Volleyball La Grande at Vale Nonleague, 6 pm (Vale has 7 matches in the record book and all have been on the road. The Vikings finally see a home crowd while the Tigers are 2-1 coming to Vale)Weston-McEwen at South...

Schedule for Thursday, September 9

Boys Soccer Prescott WA at Riverside Nonleague, 4:30 pm (The Pirate boys are unbeaten so far this season) Sisters at La Pine Nonleague, 4:30 pm (La Pine looks to rebound from a season opening loss to Summit JV) Weiser ID at Ontario...

Schedule for Friday, September 3

Football Burns at Sisters - CanceledCole Valley 16, Nyssa/Harper 0Homedale 54, Ontario 8Vale 25, Parma 0Lyle/Wishram/Klickitat 66, Riverside 14Heppner 19, Toledo 0Weston-McEwen 43, Culver 6Joseph 39, Echo 32South Wasco County 19, Pine Eagle 0Mitchell/Spray/Wheeler 74, Huntington 8Imbler 52, Union 12Crane...

Schedule for Friday, September 3

Football Burns at Sisters Nonleague, 7 pm (The Hilanders are back on the field after over a year off)Cole Valley at Nyssa/Harper Nonleague, 7 pm (Cole Valley downed Payette last week while Nyssa/Harper took part in the Ontario jamboree)McLoughlin at...

La Pine boys 4th at Central Oregon meet

BEND – The La Pine boys cross country team finished in the fourth position in the team scores competing at the Central Oregon XC meet on Friday, March 12 on the course at the Bend Pine Nursery. Summit, putting up...

MOST POPULAR

Watch: Crane’s Chase Joyce hits buzzer beater in OT for win

Crane and Adrian were tied in overtime last Friday night when Chase Joyce from Crane hit a nearly 3/4 court bucket at the buzzer...

Football honors run in genes

LATEST NEWS

Football

Volleyball

Cross Country

Soccer