Home 1A-6 Big Sky Wheeler Falcons

Wheeler Falcons

Results for Friday, September 10

Football Vale 20, La Pine 14La Grande at McLoughlin-score not foundBurns 35, Klamath Union 14Homedale, ID 56, Baker 6Melba 56, Nyssa/Harper 6Fruitland, ID at Ontario-canceledIone/Arlington at Imbler 1A Special District 2-Imbler has declared a forfeit according to OSAACove 36, Union...

With Rodeo Season Complete, Wheeler Rattlers Ready For Football

HUNTINGTON – A number of student athletes in larger Oregon schools spend summers at camps or playing on league teams to hone their skills. For a number of players on the Wheeler County Rattlers, football was not on their...

Results for Tuesday, September 7

Girls Soccer Baker/Powder Valley 8, Four Rivers 0Trout Lake 8, Umatilla 0  Volleyball Baker 3, Burns 2 (25-21, 13-25, 10-25, 25-22, 15-13)McLoughlin 3, Umatilla 0 (25-17, 25-12, 25-19)Dufur 3, Ione/Arlington 0 (25-8, 25-12, 25-20)South Wasco County 3, Mitchell/Spray/Wheeler 0 (25-14, 25-22, 25-15)Imbler...

Schedule for Tuesday, September 7

Girls Soccer McLoughlin JV at Irrigon Nonleague, 4pm (This will be the first outing for the Knights this season)Four Rivers at Baker/Powder Valley Nonleague, 5pm (The Bulldogs took care of the Falcons earlier this season, winning 5-1)Umatilla at Trout Lake...

Schedule for Friday, September 3

Football Burns at Sisters - CanceledCole Valley 16, Nyssa/Harper 0Homedale 54, Ontario 8Vale 25, Parma 0Lyle/Wishram/Klickitat 66, Riverside 14Heppner 19, Toledo 0Weston-McEwen 43, Culver 6Joseph 39, Echo 32South Wasco County 19, Pine Eagle 0Mitchell/Spray/Wheeler 74, Huntington 8Imbler 52, Union 12Crane...

Results for Thursday, June 3

Girls Basketball Baker 80, Ontario 15 McLoughlin 42, Weston-McEwen 15 La Grande 70, Nyssa 32 Condon/Wheeler at Ione/Arlington-canceled Union 47, Imbler 10 Crane 62, Grant Union 17 Boys Basketball Umatilla 60, Stanfield 46 Baker 78, Ontario 44 McLoughlin 38, Weston-McEwen, 31 Condon/Wheeler at Lyle/Wishram-canceled Crane 60, Grant Union 34 Union 49, Imbler...

Schedule for Thursday, June 3

Girls BasketballBaker at Ontario, 5:30 pmWeston-McEwen at McLoughlin, 6 pmLa Grande at Nyssa, 6 pmCondon/Wheeler at Ione/Arlington, 6 pmImbler at Union, 5:30 pmGrant Union at Crane, 4 pm WrestlingLa Grande at Baker/Powder Valley, TBD Boys BasketballStanfield at Umatilla, 7:30 pmOntario at...

Results for Friday, May 28

WIAA Girls BasketballPasco 43, Hermiston 33WIAA Boys BasketballPasco 57, Hermiston 51 Boys BasketballVale 63, Burns 20Riverside at Weston-McEwen - canceledPine Eagle 46, Wallowa 37Adrian 64, Crane 54Union 55, Joseph 47 Girls BasketballVale at Burns - canceledRiverside 33, Weston-McEwen 23Stanfield 34, Irrigon...

Schedule for Friday, May 28

WIAA Girls Swimming Hermiston at Kennewick, 4 pm WIAA Girls Basketball Hermiston at Pasco, 7 pm WIAA Boys Basketball Pasco at Hermiston, 7 pm Boys Basketball Burns at Vale, 5:30 pm Riverside at Weston-McEwen, 6 pm Stanfield at Irrigon, 7:30 pm Nyssa at Baker, 5:30 pm Pine Eagle at Wallowa,...

MOST POPULAR

Watch: Crane’s Chase Joyce hits buzzer beater in OT for win

Crane and Adrian were tied in overtime last Friday night when Chase Joyce from Crane hit a nearly 3/4 court bucket at the buzzer...

Football honors run in genes

LATEST NEWS

Football

Volleyball

Cross Country

Soccer