Home 1A-6 Big Sky Mitchell Loggers

Mitchell Loggers

Results for Thursday, September 9

Boys Soccer Riverside, 8, Prescott WA 0 Weiser ID 1, Ontario 1 WIAA-Hermiston Girls Soccer Hermiston 2, Pasco 0 Volleyball Hermiston 3, Pasco 1 Girls Soccer McLoughlin at Stanfield/Echo – no score reported La Grande 7, Umatilla 0  Volleyball Wallowa 3, Pilot Rock 2 (25-19, 23-25, 21-25, 25-23, 16-14) Heppner 3, Ione/Arlington...

Schedule for Thursday, September 9

Boys Soccer Prescott WA at Riverside Nonleague, 4:30 pm (The Pirate boys are unbeaten so far this season) Sisters at La Pine Nonleague, 4:30 pm (La Pine looks to rebound from a season opening loss to Summit JV) Weiser ID at Ontario...

With Rodeo Season Complete, Wheeler Rattlers Ready For Football

HUNTINGTON – A number of student athletes in larger Oregon schools spend summers at camps or playing on league teams to hone their skills. For a number of players on the Wheeler County Rattlers, football was not on their...

Results for Tuesday, September 7

Girls Soccer Baker/Powder Valley 8, Four Rivers 0Trout Lake 8, Umatilla 0  Volleyball Baker 3, Burns 2 (25-21, 13-25, 10-25, 25-22, 15-13)McLoughlin 3, Umatilla 0 (25-17, 25-12, 25-19)Dufur 3, Ione/Arlington 0 (25-8, 25-12, 25-20)South Wasco County 3, Mitchell/Spray/Wheeler 0 (25-14, 25-22, 25-15)Imbler...

Results for Saturday, September 4

Football Cascade 35, Baker 0Crane at Sherman/Condon – canceledAdrian 46, Camas Valley 8 (Game called early due to poor air conditions-still counted as full game)Prairie City/Burnt River 54, Dayville/Monument 0  Volleyball Weston-McEwen (1-2 for tournament, loss to Grant Union 0-3, loss to...

Schedule for Tuesday, September 7

Girls Soccer McLoughlin JV at Irrigon Nonleague, 4pm (This will be the first outing for the Knights this season)Four Rivers at Baker/Powder Valley Nonleague, 5pm (The Bulldogs took care of the Falcons earlier this season, winning 5-1)Umatilla at Trout Lake...

Schedule for Saturday, September 4

Football Cascade at Baker Nonleague, 2 pm (The Bulldogs take the field against 4A Cascade. The Cougars finished 3-3 last season)Crane at Sherman/Condon – canceledCamas Valley versus Adrian at Crook County Nonleague, 1 pm (The two teams have not met...

Schedule for Friday, September 3

Football Burns at Sisters Nonleague, 7 pm (The Hilanders are back on the field after over a year off)Cole Valley at Nyssa/Harper Nonleague, 7 pm (Cole Valley downed Payette last week while Nyssa/Harper took part in the Ontario jamboree)McLoughlin at...

Schedule for Saturday, August 28

Volleyball Heppner, Enterprise, Crane, Weston-McEwen at Grant Union tournament, 9 amUnion, Vale, Imbler, Powder Valley at Hannah Cashell tournament in La Grande, 8 amBurns, Joseph at Newport High School tournament, TBDNyssa at North Powder tournament, TBDLa Pine at Tall-Man tournament...

Results for Tuesday, June 8

Boys Basketball Vale 49, Nyssa 47 Nixyaawii 72, Umatilla 35 Stanfield 48, Riverside 44 La Grande 70, Baker 69 Burns 58, Ontario 44 Condon/Wheeler at South Wasco County-canceled Ione/Arlington 69, Sherman 52 Echo 64, Mitchell/Spray 39 Joseph 51, Pine Eagle 34 Powder Valley 58, Imbler 27 WIAA Girls Bowling Hermiston 3,...

MOST POPULAR

Watch: Crane’s Chase Joyce hits buzzer beater in OT for win

Crane and Adrian were tied in overtime last Friday night when Chase Joyce from Crane hit a nearly 3/4 court bucket at the buzzer...

Football honors run in genes

LATEST NEWS

Football

Volleyball

Cross Country

Soccer