Pilot Rock’s Burns takes player of the year honors
The Special District 3 West football awards were released and junior Tyasin Burns from Pilot Rock/Nixyaawii took the top honor.
Here is the complete list.
Teams: D = Dufur; E= Enterprise; I = Imbler;
I/A = Ione/Arlington; P/N...
1A special district 3 crossover football previews
It will be an action packed day on Friday, November 1st at Eastern Oregon University in La Grande as the top four teams in 1A special district 3 east and west divisions face off in some interesting match ups....
Spartans third at JO HI
JOSEPH – Claiming three individual titles, the wrestling
squad of Pine Eagle finished in third place in the team standings competing at
the JO HI on Saturday, January 4 in Joseph.
Culver ran away from the rest of the field, amassing 264
points...
2A/1A SD 4 State Wrestling Qualifiers
After completion of the 2A/1A Special District 4 tournament held in Union on Saturday, below is the wrestlers heading to the 2A/1A state tournament to be held February 28 at Veterans Memorial Coliseum in Portland.
Photo Gallery - 1A/2A SD...
11 Heading to State After Girls Regional Qualifier
HILLSBORO – Eastern Oregon will be well represented when the
Oregon Girls State Wrestling Tournament opens action on February 28. A total of
11 local wrestlers qualified for the trip after finishing in the top four at
the recent North Regional Tournament...
Crane victorious at Bank of EO Invite
HEPPNER – The Crane Mustangs wrestling team came out the
victor among 14 teams competing at the Bank of Eastern Oregon Invitational on
Saturday in the Heppner gym.
Numerous teams finished within points of each other in one
of the closest tournament finishes...
Big Sky tournament opens in Echo
The regular season has come to an end and it is time to
determine a Big Sky League champion for volleyball.
The teams gather Saturday, October 26 at the new high school
gym with the first match scheduled for 10 a.m.
The first...
1A, 2A, 3A girls from District 3 battle on Friday
The Oregon Schools Activities Association groups girls for cross country to include schools in the 1A, 2A, and 3A ranks. This large group will do battle on Friday at the Pendleton Community Park to determine the District 3 champion....
5 of top 6 teams from east in latest girls cross country 1A/2A/3A poll
5A1. Corvallis (4)2. Hood River Valley (3)3. North Salem (2)4. Wilsonville 5. Crescent Valley6. Crater7. The Dalles/Dufur8. Ashland 9. Churchill 10. West Albany 4A1. Marist Catholic (5) 2. Siuslaw (2) 3. Philomath/Kings Valley Charter 4. Stayton 5. Tillamook6. Phoenix 7. Sisters8. Klamath Union9. Baker/Powder Valley10. La Grande 3A/2A/1A1. Burns...
October 28, 2019 1A-5A Football OSAA Rankings
1A
1St. Paul8-02Adrian/Jordan Valley8-03Lowell7-14Camas Valley7-05Crane7-19Pilot Rock/Nixyaawii6-111Dufur5-313Elgin5-214Powder Valley5-318Union4-322Wallowa2-623Enterprise2-428Pine Eagle2-531Ione/Arlington3133Imbler3335Cove0-7
2A
1Kennedy7-12Heppner8-03Toledo7-14Coquille7-15Monroe7-116Weston-McEwen4-317Grant Union2-620Stanfield5-223Lakeview2-634Riverside0-8
3A
1Hidden Valley8-02Santiam Christian8-03Clatskanie6-24Yamhill-Carlton8-05Amity6-26Burns8-08Vale5-313Madras5-314Umatilla4-316Nyssa5-322La Pine3-527Irrigon0-8
4A
1Banks8-02Mazama7-13La Grande8-04North Marion6-25Marist Catholic7-18Baker5-310The Dalles4-417Ontario0-820Crook County4-424Sisters2-6
5A
1Thurston8-02Crater7-13Silverton8-03West Albany8-05Wilsonville7-17Pendleton5-210Hood River Valley5-215Redmond5-325Ridgeview2-6