Home 1A-6 Big Sky Echo Cougars

Echo Cougars

Schedule for Thursday, September 16

Football Umatilla at Weston-McEwen Special District 5, 7 pm (Both teams started the season off with wins)South Wasco County at Prairie City/Burnt River Special District 4 (6-man), 3 pm (Both teams looking to rebound from losses last week) Boys Soccer Umatilla at...

Results for Friday, September 10

Football Vale 20, La Pine 14La Grande at McLoughlin-score not foundBurns 35, Klamath Union 14Homedale, ID 56, Baker 6Melba 56, Nyssa/Harper 6Fruitland, ID at Ontario-canceledIone/Arlington at Imbler 1A Special District 2-Imbler has declared a forfeit according to OSAACove 36, Union...

Results for Thursday, September 9

Boys Soccer Riverside, 8, Prescott WA 0 Weiser ID 1, Ontario 1 WIAA-Hermiston Girls Soccer Hermiston 2, Pasco 0 Volleyball Hermiston 3, Pasco 1 Girls Soccer McLoughlin at Stanfield/Echo – no score reported La Grande 7, Umatilla 0  Volleyball Wallowa 3, Pilot Rock 2 (25-19, 23-25, 21-25, 25-23, 16-14) Heppner 3, Ione/Arlington...

Schedule for Friday, September 10

Football La Pine at Vale Nonleague, 7 pm (Vale is 1-0 while La Pine has not played a game after a matchup with Cascade Christian was called off Sept. 3. La Pine downed Vale 24-18 last season)La Grande at McLoughlin,...

Schedule for Thursday, September 9

Boys Soccer Prescott WA at Riverside Nonleague, 4:30 pm (The Pirate boys are unbeaten so far this season) Sisters at La Pine Nonleague, 4:30 pm (La Pine looks to rebound from a season opening loss to Summit JV) Weiser ID at Ontario...

Results for Saturday, September 4

Football Cascade 35, Baker 0Crane at Sherman/Condon – canceledAdrian 46, Camas Valley 8 (Game called early due to poor air conditions-still counted as full game)Prairie City/Burnt River 54, Dayville/Monument 0  Volleyball Weston-McEwen (1-2 for tournament, loss to Grant Union 0-3, loss to...

Schedule for Friday, September 3

Football Burns at Sisters - CanceledCole Valley 16, Nyssa/Harper 0Homedale 54, Ontario 8Vale 25, Parma 0Lyle/Wishram/Klickitat 66, Riverside 14Heppner 19, Toledo 0Weston-McEwen 43, Culver 6Joseph 39, Echo 32South Wasco County 19, Pine Eagle 0Mitchell/Spray/Wheeler 74, Huntington 8Imbler 52, Union 12Crane...

Schedule for Saturday, September 4

Football Cascade at Baker Nonleague, 2 pm (The Bulldogs take the field against 4A Cascade. The Cougars finished 3-3 last season)Crane at Sherman/Condon – canceledCamas Valley versus Adrian at Crook County Nonleague, 1 pm (The two teams have not met...

Schedule for Friday, September 3

Football Burns at Sisters Nonleague, 7 pm (The Hilanders are back on the field after over a year off)Cole Valley at Nyssa/Harper Nonleague, 7 pm (Cole Valley downed Payette last week while Nyssa/Harper took part in the Ontario jamboree)McLoughlin at...

Results for Tuesday, August 31

WIAA-Hermiston Girls Soccer Hermiston at Walla Walla-canceled Girls Soccer Umatilla at McLoughlin-score unavailable Volleyball Powder Valley 3, Pine Eagle 0Nixyaawii 3, Pilot Rock 1 (23-25, 25-22, 25-23, 25-18)Enterprise 3, Griswold 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-15)Nampa Christian 3, Vale 0 (25-23, 25-20, 25-20)Echo 3, Riverside 0 (25-3,...

MOST POPULAR

Watch: Crane’s Chase Joyce hits buzzer beater in OT for win

Crane and Adrian were tied in overtime last Friday night when Chase Joyce from Crane hit a nearly 3/4 court bucket at the buzzer...

Football honors run in genes

LATEST NEWS

Football

Volleyball

Cross Country

Soccer